Faculty Association University Committees 

 

Vacancies (2014-2016)

 

 

 

 

 

All committee positions without a name listed are up for nomination for Fall 2014. 
 
Empty Slots are highlighted in Purple background and the font bold in Blue.
 

  

 

 NOTE: The following are NOT Faculty Association committees. And, the committee compositions listed below are not complete. The names you see below are only those of the faculty who have been elected to these committees by the Faculty Association.

 

ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CALENDAR COMMITTEE

CAMPUS SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP  & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE

DISTANCE LEARNING COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE & MINUTES

COMMISSION ON DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

HONORS COUNCIL

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & CHARGE  

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD & WEBSITE

SPACE COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE 

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD

SUPPORTING OUR STUDENTS & WEBSITE

TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD (NO MORE ACTIVE or EXIST)

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE

UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

 

 

 

 The Advisory Board for the Center For Student Media
Bylaws & Website
(1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)

 

 Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

 Representing

Paula Horvath 

Communication 

3865

 9/15

 COAS - Communication 

 

 

 Bookstore Advisory Council **
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

   

 

9/16

FA President/Designee
Gregory Helmick COAS - Languages, Literature & Culture

2296

9/15   

At-large** 

Alice Eng

UNF Library

5044

9/15 

At-large** 

 

 Calendar Committee
(2-year term)

 

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Scott Hochwald

Mathematics & Statistics

2653

9/15 

College of Arts & Sciences 

Sharon Cobb

Economics & Geography

1222

9/15 

Coggin College of Business 

James Littleton 

School of Computing

1314

9/16

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Elizabeth Gregg

Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt

5199

9/16

College of Education & Human Services (one vacancy) 
Janice Humphrey  Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education 

5869

9/16

College of Education & Human Services 

Bonnie Pope

School of Nursing

1759

9/15 

Brooks College of Health 

 

 Constitutional Jurisdiction Committee
(1 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

 Representing

     

9/16 

FA President
     

9/16

At-large

 

Distance Learning Committee
Bylaws & Website & Minutes
(2-year term)
(NOT served more than two consecutive terms)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing




 9/16

Appointed by FA Campus Technology 



9/16

Faculty Enhancement Appointed by Faculty Enhancement Director
 Gordon Rakita
Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work

 1658 

9/16

College of Arts & Sciences
(one vacancy)
Bryan Knuckley Chemistry

  1951

  9/16

College of Arts & Sciences
Yongan Wu Languages, Literatures & Culture

2887

9/15 

College of Arts & Sciences 
Cheryl Frohlich  Accounting & Finance

1674

9/16

Coggin College of Business
Swapnoneel Roy School of Computing

2985

9/16

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Sherry Shaw Exceptional, Deaf & Interpreter Edu

1811

9/15 

College of Education & Human Services 
Erin Largo-Wight Public Health

2037

9/15 

Brooks College of Health 

 Commission on Diversity and Inclusion **
Bylaws & Website
(1 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Elizabeth Gregg      COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sport Mgt 

 5199

9/16 At-large** 
  (one vacancy) 
Melissa Hargrove COAS - Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work

1625

9/16

At-large** 
Cheryl Frohlich CCB - Accounting & Finance

1674

9/16

At-large**
 Candice Carter  COEHS - Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 1881

9/16 

At-large**  

 

 

Food Service Advisory Council**
Bylaws & Website
(4 At-large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

 
 

9/16

FA President/Designee
Terri Ellis COAS - Biology 

5766 

9/16 

At-large** (Two Vacancies)

 John Nuszkowski 
 
CCEC - School of Engineering/Mechanical 

1683

9/16

At-large** 
Jacqueline Shank BCH - Nutrition & Dietetics

 2328

9/16  

At-large** 
Rob Haley BCH - Public Health

4016

9/15 

At-large** 
Mary Borg COAS - Political Sci & Public Admin

1929

9/15 

At-large** 

 

 

General Education Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-year term)
(MAY NOT serve more than two consecutive terms)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Mike Lufaso  
Chemistry
2226 
9/16  College of Arts & Sciences
(Natural Sciences)
(one vacancy)
 
 
Jane MacGibbon Physics 1923  9/16 College of Arts & Sciences
(Natural Sciences)
 

Juliana Leding

Psychology

1630

9/15 

College of Arts & Sciences
(Social Sciences) 
Chris Gabbard  

English  

2273 

9/16 

College of Arts & Sciences
(Humanities)
 
Donna Mohr Mathematics & Statistics

2884

9/15 

College of Arts & Sciences
(Mathematical Sciences) 

 

 

Honors Council
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Ronald Lukens-Bull

Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work

1648

9/15 

College of Arts & Sciences 
John McEldowney Accounting & Finance 

1104

9/16

 Coggin College of Business 
Adel El Safty School of Engineering/Civil

1398

9/15 

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction 
Caroline Guardino Exceptional, Deaf & Interpreter Edu

1818

9/15 

College of Education & Human Services 
Connie Roush      School of Nursing 

7607

9/16

Brooks College of Health 
Carol Spector CCB - Management 1666

9/16

At-large 
Harriet Stranahan CCB - Economics & Geography

1219

9/15

At-large 

 

 

HR Sick Leave Pool Committee
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Diane Denslow CCB - Management  2780  9/16  At-large 

Crystal Owen

CCB - Management

1106

9/15 

At-large 

 

 

Intercollegiate Athletic Committee**
Bylaws & Charge
(All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term
1 Faculty Athletic Representative)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

 Jay Coleman (12/2013)
** Newton Jackson Jr.
CCB - Management
COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management
1344   Non-Vote
Ex-Officio
  

 Faculty Athletic**  Representative 

 

James Curry  COAS - Music

3837

8/1/2015 

Faculty At-large** 
Shana Harrington
TBD
BCH - Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences

1431

1/1/2014
8/1/2016 

Faculty At-large** 

Jennifer Kane 

TBD 

COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management
TBD

2465 

TBD

12/2013 

8/1/2016

Faculty At-large** 
Elizabeth Gregg
COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management

 5199

8/1/17

Faculty At-large**
(Two vacancies)
 
  
Kristi Sweeney  COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management

1815

8/1/2015 

Faculty At-large**
Jerry Johnson
 
 COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management
1804  

8/1/17

Faculty At-large** 
Jason Lee  COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management

1144

8/1/17

Faculty At-large** 
John Nuszkowski 
CCEC - School of Engineering/Mechanical 

1683

8/1/17 

Faculty At-large**  
Beven Livingston BCH - Clinical & Applied Movement & Sciences

2685

8/1/17 

Faculty At-large** 
David Jaeger CCB - Accounting & Finance 1671

 8/1/17

Faculty At-large**
Janet Owen  President's Office

2500

Non-vote 

Presidential Delegate 
Deborah Kaye  Enrollment Services

2881

Vote 

Associate Vice President 
Lee Moon  Athletics

2327

Non-vote 

Athletics Director 
Melissa Baxendine  Athletics

2819

Non-vote 

Assoc Athletic Dir/Senior Woman Administrator 
Melissa Baxendine  Athletics, Director of Compliance

2819

Non-vote 

Athletics 
Cheryl Gonzalez  EOP/Title IX

2513

Non-vote 

EOP/Title IX 
  Student-Athletic Advisor Committee

N/A

1/1/2014 

Student Athletic President 
     

8/1/2015

SGA President
Matt Maynor  Community

N/A

Vote 

Community Liaison 

 

 

Parking Advisory Council**
Bylaws & Website
(1-At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

 

 

 

9/16

FA President/Designee 

Diana Tanner

CCB - Accounting & Finance

1673

9/15 

At-large** 

 

Parking Violations Appeal Board**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Oliver Schnusenberg

CCB - Accounting & Finance

1224

9/15 

At-large** 
Edwin Harris CCEC - School of Computing 

2985

9/16

At-large** 

 

Space Committee**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

Representing

 Paul Mosley

UNF Library 1527 9/15  At-large** 

Michael Kucsak

UNF Library 2552

9/15 

At-large** 

 

 

Student Conduct Board
(All 7 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Luke Cornelius   COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt

5748

9/16  

At-large  (four vacancies) 
Hugh Cornell   COAS - Mathematics & Statistics
 

  2985

9/16  

At-large 
Juliana Leding   COAS - Psychology

1630

9/16 

At-large  
Edwin Harris  CCEC - School of Computing

2985

9/16 

At-large
 Terence Cavanaugh  COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt

3875 

9/16

At-large
Julie Merten  BCH - Public Health  

 9/16

At-large
Samuel Mathies  COAS - Communication  

 9/16

At-large
Pieter de Jong CCB - Accounting & Finance

1299

9/15 

At-large 
Kim Cheek COEHS - Childhood Edu, Literacy & TESOL

2794

9/15 

At-large 
Kelly Smith COAS - Biology

1954

9/15 

At-large 

 

 

Supporting Our Students
WEBSITE
(1 At-large)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Natalie Indelicato  

Public Health   

5318   N/A   At-Large  

Undergraduate Studies Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-COAS, 1-CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)
(3-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Sam Kimball  English

 1276

9/16

College of Arts & Sciences 
Nuria Ibáñez  Languages, Literature & Culture

2063

9/15 

College of Arts & Sciences 
Chris Baynard    Economics & Geography 

1243

9/16 

Coggin College of Business 
Karthikeyan Umapathy  School of Computing

1329

9/15 

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction 
Elizabeth Fullerton  Childhood Education, Literacy & TESOL

4359

9/15 

College of Education & Human Services 
 Kathaleen Bloom
 
School of Nursing

1472

9/16

Brooks College of Health

 

University Appeals Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Dale Casamatta

Biology

1936

9/15 

College of Arts & Sciences 

Harriet Stranahan

Economics & Geography

1219

9/15 

Coggin College of Business 
Roger Eggen  
 
School of Computing 

 1326 

9/16

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
(One Vacancy)
 
Raphael Crowley Construction Management  1847

 9/16

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction 
Phil Riner Foundations & Secondary Edu

1764

9/15 

College of Education & Human Services 
Connie Roush  School of Nursing 

7607

9/16 

Brooks College of Health 
 Mina Baliamoune CCB - Economics & Geography

1223

9/16

At-large (one vacancy)
Caroline Guardino COEHS - Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Edu

1818

9/16

At-large 

 Alternates (2-year term) 

Thomas Mullen Chemistry

1377

9/15 

College of Arts & Sciences 
Steven Williamson Management

1347

9/15 

Coggin College of Business 
James Littleton School of Computing

 1314

 9/16

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction 
Katie Monnin     Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL

 4358

9/16 

College of Education & Human Services 
Debra Wagner   School of Nursing 1478

9/16 

Brooks College of Health 
Ronghua (John) Ouyang COEHS-Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 1968

 9/16 

At-large (one vacancy) 
Alice Eng Library  5044

9/16 

At-large 

 

 

University Technology Committee
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

 

   

9/15

FA Campus Technology Committee - Representative

 Lakshmi Goel 

CCB - Management 

2974

9/15 

At-large 
Michael Kucsak UNF Library 2552

9/16

At-large (one vacancy) 
Karthikeyan Umapathy CCEC - School of Computing 1329

9/16

At-large
John McEldowney  CCB - Accounting & Finance 1104

9/16   

At-large

 

 

UNF Campus Safety Advisory Council**
Membership & Bylaws & Website

Name

Representing   

Extension 

Jennifer Wesely** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences -
(Criminology & Criminal Justice) (51/2303)
Ext. 1685
Lance Taylor Associate Vice President & CIO - Information Technology Service (53/2207) Ext. 2277
Joann Campbell, chair  Associate Vice President, Compliance Officer (53/2207) Ext. 2002
Dan Endicott Director, Environmental Health & Safety (1/2214) Ext. 2019
John Dean Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011) Ext. 1020
Rocelia Gonzalez Director, ADA Compliance Office (1/2014) Ext. 2870
Anne Hoover Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522) Ext. 2700
Myron Kelly AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213) Ext. 1174
Edward Connor Jr. Student Government Director of Governmental Affairs - Internal (58E/3412) Ext. 1586
Everett Malcolm Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310) Ext. 2600
Steve Crews Asst Director, Facilities Management University Housing (14/1538) Ext. 4680
Robin Rutledge Biology - Laboratory Manager (4/2124) Ext. 2830
Elinor Scheirer**
Vice Chair 
Faculty, College of Education and Human Services - 
Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management (57/3424)
Ext. 1803
Steve Shedd Laboratory Manager Natural Sciences (4/2122) Ext. 2614
Wallace Harris Designee, Assistant Director, Physical Facilities (5/1112) Ext. 2483
Judy Vaesa USPA Representative (14/2641) Ext. 2525
Matthew Cole Assistant Director, Marketing & Publications (60/1233) Ext. 2188
Shelia Spivey Director, Women's Center (2/2099) Ext. 2600
Beyza Aslan**  Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics (14/2710) Ext. 3713
Tim Hunter IT Support Manager, User Services (1/1300) Ext. 2194

 

*Appointed by the Faculty Association President 

**Final Appointment Subject to the University President's Approval