Faculty Association Standing Committees Vacancies
2014-2016

All committee positions without a name listed are up for nomination for Fall 2014.

 

A faculty member may sit on NO more than two Faculty Association standing committees at once,

 

nor sit more than two consecutive terms.

 
 
Empty Slots are highlighted in light green background and Font bold in Blue.
All the yellow highlights for FA President appointed.

 

 

Executive Committee Faculty Affairs Committee
Academic Programs Committee Faculty Enhancement Committee
Academic Standards Committee Nominations & Elections Committee
Adjunct Affairs Committee Research Committee
Budget Advisory Committee Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
Campus Technology Committee Support Services Committee

 

 

Standing Committee Charges

Executive Committee
(1-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

William (Chip) Klostermeyer CCEC - School of Computing   1327   9/16

Faculty Association President  

Scott Hochwald    COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 2653   9/16 Faculty Association Vice President
Katrina Hall   COEHS - Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 1761   9/16 Faculty Association Secretary  
Gordon Rakita COAS - Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work 1658

9/16

Faculty Association Past President -
Ex Officio

 

    9/16 Faculty Association Parliamentarian
      9/15 Academic Programs

 

 

 

9/15

Academic Standards
      9/15 Adjunct Affairs
   

 

9/15 Budget Advisory
      9/15 Campus Technology
      9/15 Faculty Affairs
      9/15 Faculty Enhancement
Chung-Ping Loh (2014)
Pingying Zhang (2015)
Economics & Geography
Management
1227
2249

1/15
1/16

Nominations & Elections
      9/15 Research
      9/15 Strategic Planning Advisory
      9/15 Support Services

Academic Programs Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Michael Bovenzi Music 3846 9/15 College of Arts & Sciences
Nicholas Seabrook Political Science & Public Administration  5856 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences
Pieter de Jong Accounting & Finance 1299 9/15 Coggin College of Business 
Adel El-Ansary Marketing & Logistics    1373 9/16 Coggin College of Business
Richard Conte
*James Sorce
School of Engineering
Construction Management
1680
TBD
9/14
9/15
 
College of Computing, Engineering & Construction 
Nick Hudyma School of Engineering/Civil

2195

9/16 College of Computing Engineering & Construction

Elizabeth Gregg

 

Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management 5199 9/16 College of Education & Human Services
(one vacancy)
Kim Cheek Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 2794 9/16

College of Education & Human Services

*Rebecca Schumacher
Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 1546 9/15 College of Education & Human Services

Cynthia Cummings

School of Nursing 1626 9/15 Brooks College of Health

Rob Haley

Public Health 

 

9/16 Brooks College of Health

Maria Atilano

Library 1564

9/16

Library
Diane Denslow  CCB - Management 2780 9/15 At-large

 

AcademicStandards Committee
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

James Gleaton Mathematics & Statistics   9/16

College of Arts & Sciences

Saurabh Gupta
*TBD

Management
TBD

1696 

 TBD

12/13 
9/15 

Coggin College of Business
Edwin Harris School of Computing 2985

9/16

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction (one vacancy) 

Christine Weber

Childhood Edu, Literacy & TESOL 1754 9/15 College of Education & Human Services

Melissa Conway-Hartman

BCH - Clinical & Applied Movt Sci 5159 9/15 Brooks College of Health

Elinor Scheirer

COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sports Management 1803 9/15 At-large
John White COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Edu 1244 9/16 At-large (one vacancy)
Diana Tanner CCB - Accounting & Finance 1673 9/16 At-large
JudyComeaux BCH - School of Nursing 1477 9/16 At-large

 

 

Adjunct Affairs Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Melissa Hargrove

Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work 1625 9/15

College of Arts & Sciences

Bob Schupp

Management 1371 9/15 Coggin College of Business

Christopher Brown

School of Engineering/Civil 2811 9/15 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Elizabeth Gregg Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt 5199 9/16 College of Education & Human Services
JoAnn Nolin   Public Health 1715 9/16 Brooks College of Health

Jeffrey Bowen 

Library 1502

9/16

Library

Suzanne Simon

COAS - Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work 1641 9/15 At-large

 

 

Budget Advisory Committee
(7-at-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Paul Mason

CCB - Economics & Geography 2640 9/15

At-large

Cheryl Frohlich

CCB - Accounting & Finance 1674 9/15 At-large

Julie Ingersoll

COAS - Philosophy & Religious Studies 1330 9/15 At-large

Krista Paulsen

COAS - Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work 1650 9/15 At-large
Alan Harris CCEC - School of Engineering/Electrical 1682 9/16 At-large (three vacancies)
Jeffrey Harrison BCH - Public Health 1440 9/16 At-large
Richard Patterson COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 3714 9/16 At-large
Daniel Santavicca COAS - Physics 5209 9/16 At-large
Bruce Kavan  CCB - Management      9/16 At-large 
Sam Kimball  COAS - English  1276 9/16 At-large
Adel El-Ansary CCB - Marketing & Logistics   9/16  At-large   

 

 

Campus Technology Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Laura Heffernan English 2273 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences (one vacancy)
Richard Phillips Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work 1651 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences
Donna Mohr Mathematics and Statistics 2884

9/16

College of Arts & Sciences
John McEldowney Accounting & Finance 1104 9/16 Coggin College of Business

Sherif Elfayoumy

School of Computing

1318

9/15 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Elizabeth Gregg Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt

5199

9/16 College of Education & Human Services 
(one vacancy)  
Ronghua (John) Ouyang  Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 1968 9/16 College of Education & Human Services
Catherine Hough School of Nursing

1462

9/15 Brooks College of Health

Jeremy Hall

UNF Library

5738

9/15 Library

Lakshmi Goel

CCB - Management

2974

9/15 At-large

 

 

Faculty Affairs Committee
(8 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Scott Hochwald  COAS - Mathematics & Statistics   2653   9/16 Faculty Association Vice President 

Stacy Boote

COEHS - Childhood Edu, Literacy & TESOL 5356 9/15 At-large

Steven Williamson

CCB - Management 1347 9/15 At-large

Jenny Stuber

COAS - Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work 3838 9/15 At-large
David Fenner COAS - Dean's Office 2580 9/16 At-large (five vacancies)
Lisandra Carmichael UNF Library 2615 9/16 At-large
Adel Boules COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 3709 9/16 At-large
John McDonough BCH - School of Nursing 1422

9/16

At-large
Gordon Rakita COAS - Sociology & Anthropology& Social Work 1658 9/16 At-large
Mina Baliamoune CCB - Economics & Geography 1223 9/16 At-large
Diana Tanner CCB - Accounting & Finance 1673 9/16 At-large
Dan Richard COAS - Psychology 1446 9/16 At-large
Adel El-Ansary CCB - Marketing & Logistics   9/16 At-large   
Jeff Cornett COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Edu 2610 9/16 At-large

 

 

Faculty Enhancement Committee
(2-COAS, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Carolynn McMahan Communication 3805 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences (two vacancies)
Julie Ingersoll Philosophy & Religious Studies 1330 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences
Mina Baliamoune Economics & Geography 1223 9/16 Coggin College of Business (one vacancy)
Harriet Stranahan Economics & Geography 1219 9/16 Coggin College of Business
Edwin Harris School of Computing 2985 9/16 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction (one vacancy)
Paul Eason School of Engineering/Mechanical 1875 9/16 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction 

Kristine Webb

Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education 1807 9/15 College of Education & Human Services

Shana Harrington
*TBD

Clinical & Applied Movt Sciences
TBD

1431

2/14
9/15

Brooks College of Health
Susan Massey UNF Library 5029 9/15 Library
Joel Beam BCH - Clinical & Applied Movt Sciences 1424 9/16 At-large(one vacancy)
Mary Locklear BCH - School of Nursing 1182 9/16 At-large

 

Nominations & Elections Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

\Term
Expires

Representing

Ron Lukens-Bull Sociology & Anthropology

1648

1/15

College of Arts & Sciences
Mina Baliamoune
John McEldowney
Economics & Geography
Accounting & Finance
1223
1104
1/13-5/13
9/13-1/15
Coggin College of Business

*Patrick Kreidl

School of Engineering/Electrical

1905

9/13 1/15

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Sophie Maxis Leadership, School Counseling,
& Sport Management
1112

1/16

College of Education & Human Services
Mary Lundy Clinical & Applied Mgt Sciences

2236

1/15

Brooks College of Health 
Marielle Veve Library 5726

1/16

Library  
Pingying Zhang CCB - Management 2249

1/16

At-large (Chair-2015)
Chung-Ping Loh, chair CCB - Economics & Geography

1227

1/15

At-large (Chair-2014)

 

 

Research Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Jody Nicholson Psychology 5234 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences (one vacancy)
Adel Boules Mathematics & Statistics

3709

9/16 College of Arts & Sciences
Dale Casamatta Biology   9/16 College of Arts & Sciences
Gregory Gundlach Marketing & Logistics

1341

9/16 Coggin College of Business
Christopher Brown School of Engineering/Civil 2811 9/16 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Brian Zoellner

Foundations & Secondary Edu 5852 9/15 College of Education & Human Services
Michelle Boling Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 1563 9/16 Brooks College of Health (one vacancy)
Michelle Moore Public Health 1449 9/16 Brooks College of Health

Courtenay McLeland

UNF Library 5550 9/15 Library
Kerry Clark BCH-Public Health    1427   9/16 At-large (One Vacancy)
Elinor Scheirer
  COEHS - 
Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt

1803

9/16 At-large  

 

 

Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Pali Sen Mathematics & Statistics

3724

9/16 College of Arts & Sciences

Parvez Ahmed

Accounting & Finance 1678 9/15 Coggin College of Business
Roberto Soares   Construction Management  2153 9/16 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Lunetta Williams Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 1777 9/16 College of Education & Human Services

Aaron Spaulding

Public Health 5229 9/15 Brooks College of Health

Robb Waltner

UNF Library 1516 9/15 Library
Candice Carter COEHS - Childhood Education, Literacy & TESOL 1881 9/15 At-large

 

 

Support Services Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Yongan Wu Languages, Literature, & Culture 2887 9/16

College of Arts & Sciences

Bob Schupp

Management 1371 9/15 Coggin College of Business
Edwin Harris School of Computing 2985 9/16 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction (one vacancy)
Patrick Kreidl School of Engineering-Electrical 1391 9/16 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
      9/16 College of Education & Human Services

Donni Welch-Rawls

Clinical & Applied Mgt Science 1539 9/15 Brooks College of Health
Lauren Newton

Maria Atilano
UNF Library 1531

1564
9/13-12/13
&
7/14-9/15
1/14-6/15
Library
David Sheffler COAS - History 1856 9/15 At-large

 

 

*Appointed by FA President