University of North Florida 
Faculty Association 
2014-2015 FACULTY AWARDS  
UNIVERSITY SELECTION COMMITTEES MEMBERS 

 

 

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING:

FA President  Chip Klostermeyer  
Fac Affairs  Steven Williamson  
SGA President         Joseph Turner   
COAS    Stephen Heywood (Art & Design)
CCB   Jeffrey Michelman (Accounting/Finance)
CCEC Christopher Brown (School of Engineering - Civil)
COEHS  Madalina Tanase (Foundations and Secondary Education)
BCH   Rob Haley (Public Health)

 

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE TEACHING:  

FA President  Chip Klostermeyer  
Faculty Affairs  David Fenner  
SGO President         Nikki Ludd  
COAS  Lynne Carroll (Psychology) 
CCB  Mina Baliamoune-Lutz (Economics and Geography)
CCEC Alan Harris (School of Engineering - Electrical Engineering)
COEHS  Elinor Scheirer (Leadership, School Counseling, and Sport Management)
BCH   Elissa Barr (Public Health)

                      

 

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR:             

FA President  Gordon Rakita  
Past DP  Kristine Webb 2014
Past DP  Judy Rodriguez 2013
Past DP  Mina Baliamoune-Lutz 2012
Past DP Thomas Pekarek 2011
Past DP  David Fenner 2010
COAS  Louise Brown (Art & Design)
CCB  Pingying Zhang (Management) 
CCEC  Roger Eggen (School of Computing)
COEHS Warren Hodge (Leadership, School Counseling, and Sport Management) 
BCH  Kathaleen Bloom (School of Nursing)


OUTSTANDING FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP 

FA President  Chip Klostermeyer  
COAS  Matthew Gilg (Biology) 
CCB  Lakshmi Goe (Management)
CCEC  Asai Asaithambi (School of Computing)
COEHS Carolyn Stone (Leadership, School Counseling, and Sport Management)
BCH   Tammie Johnson (Public Health)
                                                                         

 

OUTSTANDING FACULTY SERVICE:

FA President  Scott Hochwald  
COAS Jennifer Wesely (Criminology & Criminal Justice)
CCB  Cheryl Van Deusen (Management)
CCEC  Peter Bacopolous (School of Engineering – Civil Engineering)
COEHS   Susan Syverud (Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education)
BCH  Peter Magyari (Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences)

 

                       

OUTSTANDING FACULTY COMMUNITY ENGAGED SCHOLARSHIP:

FA President  Chip Klostermeyer  
QEP Mgt Rep Dan Richard  
COAS   Rebecca Marcon (Psychology)
CCB   Christopher Baynard (Economics & Geography) 
CCEC   Karthikeyan Umapathy (School of Computing) 
COEHS  Janice Humphrey (Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education)
BCH Claudia Sealy-Potts  (Nutrition & Dietetics)