University of North Florida
Faculty Association
2013-2014 FACULTY AWARDS
UNIVERSITY SELECTION COMMITTEE

 

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING:

FA President Gordon Rakita
Fac Affairs Elinor Scheirer
SGA Representative Benjamin Jaeger
COAS Mark Ari (English)-chair
CCB Cheryl Frohlich(Accounting & Finance) –(secretary)
CCEC Christopher Brown(Schoolof Engineering - Civil)
COEHS Katrina Hall(Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL)
BCH Michelle Boling(Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences)

 

 

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE TEACHING:  

FA President Gordon Rakita
Fac Affairs David Fenner
SGO President Kelly Turner
COAS Jennifer Wesely (Criminology & Criminal Justice)
CCB Cheryl Frohlich (Accounting & Finance) – (secretary)
CCEC Nick Hudyma (School of Engineering/Civil)
COEHS Sherry Shaw(Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education) – (chair)
BCH Rob Haley(Public Health)

 

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR:  

FA President Gordon Rakita  
Past DP Judy Rodriguez 2013
Past DP Louise Brown 2012
Past DP Thomas Pekarek 2011
Past DP David Fenner 2010
Past DP Pamela Chally 2008
COAS David Courtwright(History) – (chair)
CCB Lakshmi Goel(Management) – (secretary)
CCEC Kenneth Martin(School of Computing)
COEHS John White(Foundations & Secondary Education)
BCH Jeffrey Harrison (Public Health)

 

OUTSTANDING FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP:  

FA President Gordon Rakita
COAS John Hatle (Biology)
CCB Ping-Ying Zhang(Management)
CCEC Asai Asaithambi (School of Computing) – (secretary)
COEHS Caroline Guardino(Exceptional, Deaf, Interpreter Education) – (chair)
BCH Michele Moore (Public Health)

 

OUTSTANDING FACULTY SERVICE:  

FA President Gordon Rakita
COAS Scott Hochwald(Mathematics & Statistics) – (chair)
CCB Koren Borges(Management)
CCEC Alan Harris (School of Engineering/Electrical) – (secretary)
COEHS Kristi Sweeney(Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management)
BCH

Kathy Robinson(School of Nursing)


OUTSTANDING FACULTY COMMUNITY ENGAGED SCHOLARSHIP:   

FA President Gordon Rakita
QEP Mgt Rep Lillia Loriz(School of Nursing)
COAS Jody Nicholson(Psychology)
CCB Kate Mattingly-Learch (Management) – (secretary)
CCEC Karthikeyan Umapathy(School of Computing) – (chair)
COEHS Sophie Maxis(Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management)
BCH

Barbara Kruger(School of Nursing)