Current Terms of Office


Members of the University of North Florida Board of Trustees are appointed by the Governor (6 members) and by the Board of Governors (5 members). These 11 appointments are subject to confirmation by the Senate. The remaining 2 members are the chair of the Faculty Association and the president of Student Government. The appointed members serve staggered 5-year terms.

 

   

Appointed by the Governor:

 

Ms. Joy Korman                                  August 28, 2013          -        January 6, 2018   

Mr. Kevin Hyde                                    March 24, 2016           -        January 6, 2021

Mr. Doug Burnett                                 July 2, 2015                 -        January 6, 2020

Mr. Wilfredo Gonzalez                         March 24, 2016           -        January 6, 2020

Mr. Adam Hollingsworth                      December 23, 2016     -        January 6, 2021

Mr. Stephen Joost                               March 24, 2016            -        January 6, 2021

 

Appointed by the Board of Governors:

 

Mr. Fred Franklin                                 January 17, 2013        -         January 6, 2018  

Mr. Paul McElroy                                 January 21, 2016        -         January 6, 2021

Mr. Oscar Munoz                                 May 7, 2015                -         January 6, 2020

Mr. Hans Tanzler                                 May 7, 2015                -         January 6, 2020

Ms. Sharon Wamble-King                   January 21, 2016        -         January 6, 2021

 

University of North Florida Student/Faculty Representatives:

 

Mr. Thomas Beaucham, Student Government President                 October 2017–  May 2018

Dr. Radha Pyati, Faculty President                                              September 1, 2016 – August 30, 2018