2013 Presidential Excellence Award Winners

 

The Presidential Excellence Awards Committee is pleased to announce the winners of the 2013 Presidential Excellence Awards.  The award recipients will be publicly recognized at the annual Excellence Awards Ceremony during the Professional Development Forum on April 29, 2014.


Presidential Excellence Awards – A&P
This award is given to administrative employees for notable contributions to the University that are significantly above and beyond the range of the job assignment and performance expectations. The first-place winner receives $2,000 and the second-place winner receives $800.

Spring 2013
• First place: Anissa Agne, Director of Student Financial Aid, Enrollment Services – Academic Affairs
• Runner up: Dei Allard, Associate Director of Housing and Residence Life, Housing and Residence Life – Student Affairs

Fall 2013
• First place:  Sheila Spivey, Director of the Women’s Center, Student Affairs
• Runner up:  Felicia George, Associate Director, Human Resources, Human Resources


Presidential Excellence Awards –USPS
This award is given to USPS employees for notable contributions to the University that are significantly above and beyond the range of the job assignment and performance expectations. The first-place winner receives $2,000 and the second-place winner receives $800.


Spring 2013
• First place: Margaret Terrell, Library Services Specialist, Thomas G. Carpenter Library, Academic Affairs
• Runner up: Cindy Hoffer, Office Manager, Library Administration Office, Thomas G. Carpenter Library, Academic Affairs

Fall 2013
• Pamela Niemczyk, Administrative Assistant, Brooks College of Health, Dean’s Office, Academic Affairs

Presidential Quality Customer Service Award
This award is granted to any UNF department that has contributed to the enhancement of quality customer service at the University, shown exceptional initiative in going the extra mile, provided service to internal and external customers with timely and appropriate follow-up, responded to the needs of students, patrons or customers and demonstrated improvement of customer service and satisfaction. The winning department receives $500 to be used for a departmental event.

Spring 2013
• College of Arts and Sciences Academic Advising Office, College of Arts & Sciences, Academic Affairs

Fall 2013
• Parent & Family Programs Office, Student Affairs

Presidential Spot Awards
The Spot Award is designed to reward someone for an act that seemingly took a simple effort but ultimately will have lasting positive effects on either students, faculty or visitors. Each recipient receives $100.

 

Spring 2013
David Barron, Information Technology Services

Ansley Beaver, Member Services Staff, Student Wellness Complex, Campus Recreation, Student Affairs
Larissa Bodniowycz, Career Coordinator, Coggin College of Business Career Mgmt Ctr, Academic Affairs
Paul Bushman, Groundskeeper, Physical Facilities, Administration and Finance
Maria Cartolano, Executive Secretary, Administration and Finance
Ryan Fairbrother, Library Services Specialist, Thomas G. Carpenter Library, Academic Affairs
Jeffrey Gouge, Business Systems Analyst, Enterprise Systems, Administration and Finance
Melonie Handerson, Coordinator for Board of Trustees, President’s Office
Heather Harding, Residence Life Coordinator, Housing and Residence Life, Student Affairs
Keith Hufford, Information Technology Services

Marla Lewis, Financial Aid Processor, Enrollment Services, Academic Affairs
John Mark, Coordinator for Academic Support Services, One Stop Student Services, Academic Affairs
Dennis McNulty, Program Assistant, Auxiliary Services, Administration and Finance
Juli Neumann, Financial Aid Specialist, Enrollment Services, Academic Affairs
Scott Peden, Applications Systems Manager, Enterprise Systems, Administration and Finance

Andrew Richardson, Maintenance Mechanic, Physical Facilities, Administration and Finance
Paul Schreier, Academic Advisor, Coggin College of Business, Academic Affairs
Dirk Small, Applications Programmer, Office of the CIO – Enterprise Systems, Administration and Finance
Jacey Willbach, Coordinator for Academic Support Services, One Stop Student Services, Academic Affairs
Nancy Winckler-Zuniga, Lead Teacher, Child Development Research Center, Student Affairs

Fall 2013
Jackie Behrens, Coordinator of Academic Support Services, CAMS
Shawn Broderick, Administrative Assistant, School of Computing/CCEC
Maritza Choisser, Office Manager, Student Union, Student Affairs
David Cutter, Custodial Worker, Physical Facilities, Administration and Finance
Signe Evans, Library Services Specialist, Thomas G. Carpenter Library
Ryan Fairbrother, Library Services Specialist, Thomas G. Carpenter Library
Michelle Godoy, Senior Accountant, Controller’s Office, Administration and Finance 
Ken Hill, Academic Advisor, College of Education and Human Services
Jeannie Jacobs, Senior Academic Advisor, Academic Center for Excellence                                
James Lanier, Recycle Worker, Physical Facilities, Administration and Finance
Michael Litchfield, Enrollment Services Counselor, Enrollment Services                                          
Patricia Madrid, Office Manager, Public Health Department – BCOH                                 
Joy Magnon, Office Manager, Women’s Center, Student Affairs
AJ Parisi, Sr. App. Systems Analysis, ITS, Administration and Finance
Bill Parker, Senior Production Specialist, Student Union, Student Affairs
Kelly Reeder, Enrollment Services Specialist, Enrollment Services
Bruce Rouzie, Senior Systems Engineer, ITS, Administration and Finance
Stephanie Toro, Program Assistant, Career Services, Student Affairs
Loc Tran, Custodial Worker, Physical Facilities, Administration and Finance
Michael Trotter, Shipping/Receiving Supervisor, Purchasing, Administration and Finance
Kathy Weglicki, Coordinator, Enrollment Services                                   
Sujin Yu, Admissions Evaluator, Enrollment Services                                     


Congratulations to all of the winners!