Scholarship & Fellowship Recipients 2011-2012

The College of Education and Human Services congratulates all recipients of our distinguished scholarships and fellowships. For lists of past recipients, please click on  the appropriate links below.

 

Scholarships
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

Carolyn Osburn Memorial Scholarship
Tanveer Hussein, Major: Elementary Education

Kristin McCall Endowed Scholarship 
Johanna Jorgensen, Major:  Elementary Education

 Community First Credit Union Endowed Scholarship 
Jason Garland, Major:  Deaf Education

Laine S. Silverfield Special Education Endowed Scholarship

 Ashley Henry, Major: Elementary Education

 Dean's Education Advisory Council Scholarship 
Jessie DeBuhr, Major:  Exceptional Student Education

Luca Dee Soileau Endowed Scholarship 
Emily Barton, Major:  Elementary Education

Dorothy Johnson Family & Friends Endowed Scholarship 
Allison Fethe, Major:  Elementary Education 

Roy & Hazel Clarke Education Scholarship 
Tanveer Hussein, Major:  Elementary Education

Gary & Laine Silverfield Endowed Scholarship
Debora Corvil, Major:  Elementary Education

 

Synovus Bank Endowed Scholarship 
Meagan Johnson, Major:  Elementary Education

 

Fellowships

GRADUATE STUDENTS

Florida School Book Depository Graduate Fellowships 
Irene Aguilar, Major:  Counselor Education* 
Eileen Biegel, Major:  Educational Leadership**

The Gladys Roddenberry Endowed Fellowship (Outstanding Roddenberry Fellow)

 Kristin Shannon, Major: Elementary Education

The Community Foundation, Inc. 
Kraft/Moore Family Fellowship 

Kelsey Alderfer, Major:  Special Education, Disability Services* 
Kimberley Rafferty, Major:  Deaf Education*

The Gladys Roddenberry Graduate Fellowships for Teaching Excellence 
LaToya Bell, Major:  Educational Leadership* 
Rebecca Emert, Major:  Counselor Education* 
Cassandra Fisher, Major:  Educational Leadership* 
Jennifer Grimes, Major:  Special Education, Disability Services* 
Jonathan Hinke, Major:  Educational Leadership*

D. Chanslor Howell Endowed Fellowship for Special Education 
Jessica Duke, Major:  Special Education, Disability Services*
 

 

 Scholarships/Fellowships

UNDERGRADUATE OR GRADUATE STUDENT

 College of Education and Human Services Endowed Scholarship/Fellowship

Caroline Carlson, Major:  Elementary Education

Nicky Johnson, Major: Deaf Education*

Marianne B. & Lehman W. Barnes Scholarship/Fellowship

Jerry Greer, Major: Middle School Math/Science Education

Amanda Pelky, Major: Secondary Math Education

 
 

 Dannehl & Kevin Twomey Endowed Scholarship/Fellowship
Serena Franklin, Major:  Counselor Education*
Mai Dinh Keisling, Major:  Educational Leadership**
Maira Martelo, Major: Educational Leadership**

Robert & Peggy Ware Endowed Scholarship/Fellowship
Heather Glatzmayer, Major: Deaf Education*

 Elizabeth & Irwin Zekaria Deaf Education Scholarship/Fellowship

 Candace Adams, Major:  Deaf Studies

 Regina Gannon, Major:  Deaf Education*

Sir Colville Young Endowed Scholarship/Fellowship
Reeyan Staine, Major: Deaf Education

Ellis F. White Founding Faculty Scholarship/Fellowship
Mona Vosoughi, Major: Educational Leadership**

Tyree McIntosh Joyner, Major: Sign Language Interpreting*

St. Joe Company Endowed Scholarship/Fellowship
Lauren Chase, Major:  Deaf Education*
Ethel Hernandez, Major:  Educational Leadership**

Kristi Wilder Are You My Friend Endowed Scholarship/Fellowship  

Rebecca Diley, Major:  Deaf Studies


 

* Master Student

**Doctoral Student

 Scholarship & Fellowship Recipients 2010-2011

The College of Education and Human Services congratulates all recipients of our distinguished scholarships and fellowships. For lists of past recipients, please click on  the appropriate links below.

 

Scholarships
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

Carolyn Osburn Memorial Scholarship
Mayesky Duran, Major: Elementary Education 

Gary & Laine Silverfield Endowed Scholarship
Kelly Davis, Major:  Social Studies Education

COEHS Endowed Scholarship
Jennifer Diaz, Major:  Elementary Education 

Kristin McCall Endowed Scholarship 
Johanna Jorgensen, Major:  Elementary Education 

Community First Credit Union Endowed Scholarship 
Jason Garland, Major:  Deaf Education 

Luca Dee Soileau Endowed Scholarship 
Nicole Sommers, Major:  Elementary Education 

Dean's Education Advisory Council Scholarship 
Jessie DeBuhr, Major:  Exceptional Student Education 

Roy & Hazel Clarke Education Scholarship 
Tina Beining, Major:  Elementary Education 

Dorothy Johnson Family & Friends Endowed Scholarship 
Allison Fethe, Major:  Elementary Education 

Synovus Bank Endowed Scholarship 
Janet Dechman, Major:  Exceptional Student Education 

 

Fellowships

GRADUATE STUDENTS

Florida School Book Depository Graduate Fellowships 
Irene Aguilar, Major:  Counselor Education* 
Eileen Biegel, Major:  Educational Leadership**

D. Chanslor Howell Endowed Fellowship for Special Education 
Jessica Duke, Major:  Special Education, Disability Services*

The Community Foundation, Inc. 
Kraft/Moore Family Fellowship 

Kelsey Alderfer, Major:  Special Education, Disability Services* 
Terra Benton, Major:  Special Education, American Sign Language/  English Interpretation*

The Gladys Roddenberry Graduate Fellowships for Teaching Excellence 
LaToya Bell, Major:  Educational Leadership* 
Rebecca Emert, Major:  Counselor Education* 
Cassandra Fisher, Major:  Educational Leadership* 
Jennifer Grimes, Major:  Special Education, Disability Services* 
Jonathan Hinke, Major:  Educational Leadership*

 

 Scholarships/Fellowships

UNDERGRADUATE OR GRADUATE STUDENTS

Dannehl & Kevin Twomey
Sarah Jones, Major:  Educational Leadership*
Mai Dinh Keisling, Major:  Educational Leadership**
Maira Martelo, Major: Educational Leadership**

Elizabeth & Irwin Zekaria Deaf Education Scholarship/Fellowship
Endowed Scholarship/Fellowship

Candace Adams, Major:  Deaf Education

Marianne B. & Lehman W. Barnes Scholarship/Fellowship
DeAndre Deas, Major:  Math Education        

Robert & Peggy Ware Endowed Scholarship/Fellowship
Elizabeth Sabedra, Major: Special Education, Disability Services*

Ellis F. White Founding Faculty Scholarship/Fellowship
Lois Flaherty, Major:  Elementary Education

Sir Colville Young Endowed Scholarship/Fellowship
Ethel Hernandez, Major:  Educational Leadership**

Kristi Wilder Are You My Friend Endowed Scholarship/Fellowship
Brianna Duncum Law, Major:  Exceptional Student Education

St. Joe Company Endowed Scholarship/Fellowship
Kristen Cotner, Major:  Counselor Education*
Rebekah Wallis Kelemen, Major:  Exceptional Student Education

 

* Master Student

**Doctoral Student