Past Research Enhancement Plan Awardees

A cooperative program between COAS and ORSP to encourage research and grant-proposal submissions in Arts and Sciences.

 

2010-11 Awardees:

Stuart Chalk (Chemistry) -- research budget -- "Multivariate Method for the Analysis of Arsenate and Phosphate in Environmental Waters"

Chiu Choi (Political Science and Public Administration) -- research budget -- "Green Growth and Economic Development: Collaboration and Management in the Face of Climate Change"

Nofa Dixon (Art & Design) -- research budget -- "Mosaic and Glazed Ceramic Tile Mural"

Lev Gasparov (Physics) -- course release -- "Thin Film Substrates: A Spectroscopic Insight"

Dominik Guess (Psychology) -- course release -- "Dynamic Decision Making Expertise"

Melissa Hargrove (Sociology & Anthropology) -- course release -- "Reinventing the Plantation: Gated Communities as Spatial Segregation in the Gullah Sea Islands"

Ronald Libby (Political Science and Public Administration) -- research budget -- "Great Expectations: Challenges to Obama's Presidency"

Susan Perez (Psychology) -- course release -- "Children's Development of Executive Function Skills" (grant proposal development)

Stephynie Perkins (Communicaiton) -- research budget -- "The Norman Studios"

Bart Welling (English) -- course release -- "'No Blood for Oil': The Unnatural History of Oil Discources int he Modern Literature and Culture of the United States"

Greg Wurtz (Physics) -- course release -- "Non-Linear Optical Properties of Plasmonic Nanodevices"

2011-12 Awardees:

Scott Brown (Art & Design) -- research budget -- "Working Group for the Study of Medieval Sculpture"

Alison Bruey (History) -- course release -- "Bread, Justice and Liberty: Neoliberalism, Human Rights, and Grassroots Organizing in Pinochet's Chile"

Alicia Sitren (Criminology and Criminal Justice) -- research budget -- "Deterence Theory"

James Worth (Psychology) -- course release -- "Non-Linear Optical Properties of Plasmonic Nanodevices"

2012-13 Awardees:

Greg Ahearn (Biology) and James Gelsleichter (Biology) -- research budget -- "Is the Shark Spiral Valve a Nutrient Absorptive Organ?"  

Greg Ahearn (Biology) and Amy Lane (Chemistry) -- research budget -- "Heavy Metals Stimulate Essential Amino Acid Absorption"  

Keith Ashley (Sociology & Anthropology) -- research budget -- "Archaeological Research at the Mill Cove Complex"  

Lev Gasparov (Physics) -- research budget -- "Development of the National Science Foundation Research Experience for the Undergratuates Site Proposal"  

Thomas Mullen (Chemistry) -- research budget -- "Replicating Multifunctional Nanoscale Features"  

Jennifer Wesely (Criminology & Criminal Justice) -- course release -- "Interventions and Re-Offending Among Intimate Partner Violence Perpetrators: A Qualitative and Quantitative Approach"  

2013-14 Awardees:

Dale Casamatta (Biology) --course release -- "Assembling the Tree of Life: Cyanobacteria"

Terri Ellis (Biology) -- research budget -- "Analyizing Outer Membranes of Disease Causing Bacteria"

Stephen Gosden (Music) -- course release -- "Role of Cadences in the Music of Sergei Rachmaninoff"

Jenny Hagar (Art & Design) -- research budget -- "International Sculpture Symposium"

Eric Johnson (Biology) -- course release -- "Feeding Ecology of Invasive Lionfish in Florida Estuaries"

Christos Lampropoulos (Chemistry) -- research budget -- "Developing a Versatile Platform for Synthesis of Molecular-Based Materials"

Amy Lane (Chemistry) -- research budget -- "Microbial Competition as an Activator of Natural Product Production"

Gordon Rakita (Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work) -- research budget -- "Processing and Analyzing Ground Penetrating Radar Data"

Daniel Santavicca (Physics) -- course release -- "Development of an Electron Beam Lithography System for Nanoscale Device Fabrication"

David Waddell (Biology) -- course release -- "Molecular Mechanisms of Skeletal Muscle Atrophy and the Associated Consequences of Muscle Wasting"

2014-15 Awardees:

Julie Avery (Biology) --course release -- "Fat or Fit: Energetic Tradeoffs of Nutrient Partitioning in an Extreme Environment"

Scott Brown (Art & Design) -- research budget -- "The Monumentalist: Amatus of Oloron and the Romanesque Revival of Sculpture"

Elena Buzaianu (Mathematics & Statistics) -- course release -- "A Selection and Testing Procedure for Comparing Several Normal Means with a Control"

Timothy Donovan (English) -- course release -- "Regarding Forgiveness: Love Your Enemies? Forget Them"

Quincy Gibson (Biology) -- course release -- "Bottlenose Dolphin Calf Development within a Metropolitan Environment"

Erinn Gilson (Philosophy and Religious Studies)  -- course release -- "The Perils and Privileges of Vulnerability; Racism, Mass Incarceration, and Social Justice"

Suzie Weng (Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work) -- research budget -- "Development of Asian-American Community Informal Support Networks in the South" 

Jennifer Wesely (Criminology and Criminal Justice) -- research budget -- "Women’s Re-Entry: Self-Sufficiency after Incarceration"

2015-16 Awardees:

 Beyza Aslan (Mathematics & Statistics) --course release -- "Improving the Diagnostic Process for Late-Onset Patients with Fatty Acid Oxidation Disorders"

Sheila Goloborotko (Art & Design) -- research budget -- "Public Art: 1001 dreams"

Joshua Gellers (Political Science & Public Administration) -- research budget -- "The Developing World as the Dragon's Den: China's Role as an Emerging Donor"

Bryan Knuckley (Chemistry) -- course release -- "Cataloging Protein Modifications in Cancer"

Holly V Miller (Criminology and Criminal Justice) -- course release -- "Substance Use Prevalence among U.S. Hispanics: An Examination of Nativity and Nation of Origin"

Susan Perez (Psychology) -- course release -- "Completing the Future-Oriented Decision-making (FODM)"

Shira Schwam-Baird (Languages, Literatures and Cultures) -- course release -- "Edition and Translation of Huon d' Auvergne, Pre-Modern Franco-Italian Epic"

Jillian Smith (English) -- course release -- "The Life of Lavilla: a Documentary Film Project Proposal"

 

For more information about this program, please contact David Fenner at dfenner@unf.edu