SoC Symposium Logo 

 

    Friday, December 2, 2011, 3:00 - 7:00 pm

    UNF Student Union Ballroom

 

About the Event

Join us for the School of Computing Student Symposium on Friday, December 2, 2011 in the UNF Student Union Ballrooms!

 

We'll kickoff the event at 2:45pm and showcase posters and presentations from 3:00-7:00pm. The symposium will feature current undergraduate and graduate students involved in course projects, thesis projects, and other types of research projects. 

 

Projects areas include: 

  • Information Systems 
  • Gaming and Mobile Application 
  • Artificial Intelligence 
  • Operating Systems 
  • Human-Computer Interaction 
  • Legal & Ethical Issues in Computing 
  • Password Schemes 
  • Recommendation Systems 

All are welcome to attend. 

 

Our Sponsors

Special thanks to our corporate sponsors, Availity and Harris Computer Systems, for supporting our students in this event.

 

Symposium Winners

The following students were recognized by panels of judges for their outstanding work presented in the symposium.

Individual Student Project Presentations

First Prize - $200
    Shannon Birchell
    Presentation Title: ACO Salient Contrast Thresholding for Edge Detection in MRI of the Heart

Team Project Presentations

First Prize - $200
    Lauren Spradlin and Ramsey Crowe
    Presentation Title: Public Transit and Carpooling Design Challenge

Poster Presentations

First Prize - $200
    Nihar Goswami, Marc Mazour, Erick Douglas
    Poster Title: Osprey Flight Path 

 

Second Prize - $100
    J. Ryan Shore, Thomas Trask, Michael Turner
    Poster Title: Autonomous Robotics: Implementing AI Driven Calibration               

 

Third Prize - $50
    Jared Wheeler, Nihar Goswami, Brandon Authement, Thomas Furman
    Poster Title: Cloud Computing: New Frontier Offers Global Solutions      

 

Poster Presentations – Top UNF Dollars Recipients

Attendees of the symposium were provided with 200 UNF dollars to invest in the projects that captured their interest. A total of 9920 UNF dollars were invested by attendees. Following are the top five teams based on the amount of UNF dollars invested by the symposium attendees:

 

 First Place (received 980 UNF dollars, which is 9.88% of the total invested capital)
    Poster Title: Digital Crux: SmartPhone App Development by Team Digital Crux
    Team Members: Jonathan Huber, Robert Roggio, and Micah Willard

 

Second Place (received 860 UNF dollars, which is 8.67% of the total invested capital)
    Poster Title: Volunteer Management Systems for United Way by Team Lambda Lambda Lambda
    Team Members: Eric Bondi, Randall Grice, David Majcher, Gerardo Ornelas, and Marcus Toms

 

Third Place (received 840 UNF dollars, which is 8.47% of the total invested capital)
    Poster Title: My Cultural Connections for Global Connections by Team Great Unknown
    Team Members: Christopher Cunanan, Kari Dickerson, Zachary Siliac, and Monique Villanueva

 

Fourth Place (received 760 UNF dollars, which is 7.66% of the total invested capital)
    Poster Title: Implementation of AI in Autonomous Robotics
    Team Members: J. Ryan Shore, Thomas Trask, Michael Turner

   

Fifth Place is shared by three teams (received 600 UNF dollars, which is 6.05% of the total invested capital)

    Poster Title: Volunteer Management Systems for Helping Hands by Team Atomic Ice
    Team Members: Evgeniya Bell, Carlos Calzadilla, Mary Lawrence, and Adamou Siddo

 

    Poster Title: A-3: Advanced Aerial Assault by Mobile Game Development Team
    Team Members: Mario Kuester, Kyle Prichett, Evan Sharp, Lauren Spradlin, Nathaniel Swanson, and Andre Zingsheim

 

    Poster Title: Osprey Airways
    Team Members: Nihar Goswami, Marc Mazour, Erick Douglas

 

The top three teams will be receive certificates of recognition.

 


 

 Full Schedule and Map - Updated