About_Faculty
Catalog 2013-2014
About UNF
 

Teaching, Scholarship, and Service Awards


Distinguished Professors 

Dr. Bette J. Soldwedel, 1979
Dr. Jay S. Huebner, 1980
Dr. Frank S. McLaughlin, 1981
Dr. Linda A. Foley, 1982
Dr. Jay A. Smith Jr., 1982
Dr. Richard de R. Kip, 1983
Dr. Leonard J. Lipkin, 1984
Dr. Thomas M. Leonard, 1985
Dr. Gerson Yessin, 1986
Dr. Robert J. Drummond, 1987
Dr. Robert W. Loftin, 1988
Dr. Steven K. Paulson, 1989
Dr. William R. Slaughter, 1990
Mr. Andrew Farkas, 1991
Dr. James B. Crooks, 1992
Mr. William A. Brown, 1993
Dr. John C. Maraldo, 1994
Dr. Jerzy Karylowski, 1995
Dr. Daniel L. Schafer, 1996
Dr. E. Allen Tilley, 1997
Dr. David T. Courtwright, 1998
Dr. Richard B. Bizot, 1999
Dr. Chudley E. Werch, 2000
Ms. Charlotte N. Mabrey, 2001
Dr. Elizabeth L. Furdell, 2002
Dr. Kunisi S. Venkatasubban, 2003
Dr. William J. Wilson, 2004
Dr. B. Jay Coleman, 2005
Dr. Theophilus C. Prousis, 2006
Ms. Louise Freshman Brown, 2007
Dr. Pamela Chally, 2008
Dr. Jeffrey Steagall, 2009
Dr. David Fenner, 2010
Dr. Thomas M. Pekarek, 2011
Dr. Mina Baliamoune, 2012
Dr. Judith Rodriguez, 2013 

^ Go to top

Outstanding Undergraduate Teacher Awards

Dr. William J. Herrold Jr., 1984
Dr. Robert W. Loftin, 1984
Dr. Yap S. Chua, 1985
Dr. Kenneth M. Jennings, 1985
Dr. E. Allen Tilley, 1986
Ms. Kathaleen C. Bloom, 1986
Dr. Christine E. Rasche, 1987
Dr. Sharon T. Weaver, 1987
Ms. Bettie M. Adams, 1988
Dr. Ray Bowman, 1988
Dr. Lawrence K. Carpenter, 1988
Dr. Virginia S. Raiser, 1988
Dr. Mary Sue Terrell, 1988
Dr. William J. Wilson, 1988
Dr. Mary Borg, 1989
Dr. Linda Foley, 1989
Dr. Elizabeth Furdell, 1989
Dr. John McEldowney, 1989
Dr. James Mittelstadt, 1989
Dr. Charles Winton, 1989
Dr. Joan Bray, 1990
Dr. Faiz Al-Rubaee, 1990
Dr. Paul M. Mason, 1990
Dr. F. Layne Wallace, 1990
Ms. Louise Brown, 1991
Dr. William F. Prince, 1991
Dr. M. Sue Terrell, 1991
Dr. Ellinor A. Scheirer, 1991
Dr. Kunisi S. Venkatasubban, 1991
Ms. Diana L. Tanner, 1992
Dr. Mary Elizabeth D’Zamko, 1992
Dr. Mary Lofton Grimes, 1992
Dr. Christine E. Rasche, 1992
Dr. Susan R. Wallace, 1992
Dr. Otilia Salmon, 1993
Dr. Tayeb Giuma, 1993
Dr. Reza Vaghefi, 1993
Mr. Paul Ladnier, 1993
Dr. William Herrold, 1993
Dr. Ping Sa, 1994
Dr. William Tomlinson, 1994
Dr. John Tucker, 1994
Dr. William J. Wilson, 1994
Dr. Simin Vaghefi, 1994
Dr. Edward A. Healy, 1995
Dr. Leonard J. Lipkin, 1995
Dr. Debra Murphy, 1995
Dr. Terry R. Tabor, 1995
Dr. Cheryl J. Frohlich, 1995
Dr. Jeffrey E. Michelman, 1995
Dr. Pamela S. Chally, 1996
Mr. Donald Zentz, 1996
Ms. Diana L. Tanner, 1996
Dr. Adel N. Boules, 1996
Dr. Joseph A. Butler, 1996
Dr. Paula Horvath-Neimeyer, 1996
Dr. Janet E. Bosnick, 1997
Dr. James B. Crooks, 1997
Dr. Virginia M. Duff, 1997
Dr. Bruce A. Gutknecht, 1997
Dr. Douglas M. Kleiner, 1997
Dr. Katherine M. Robinson, 1997
Dr. Michael P. Smith, 1997
Dr. David T. Courtwright, 1998
Dr. Patricia H. Foster, 1998
Dr. Betty G. Gilkison, 1998
Dr. Scott H. Hochwald, 1998
Dr. Edward A. Johnson, 1998
Dr. Samuel Kimball, 1998
Dr. Pamela A. Monteleone, 1998
Dr. Janice A. Wood, 1998
Dr. Faiz Al-Rubaee, 1999
Mr. Kevin S. Bales, 1999
Dr. Elizabeth L. Furdell, 1999
Dr. Doreen Radjenovic, 1999
Dr. Eric W. Robinson, 1999
Ms. Diana L. Tanner, 1999
Dr. Ellen M. Wagner, 1999
Dr. B. Jay Coleman, 2000
Dr. John A. Eisler, 2000
Dr. Cheryl J. Frohlich, 2000
Dr. William R. Holcomb, 2000
Dr. Rebecca A. Marcon, 2000
Dr. Debra L. Murphy, 2000
Dr. Jeffrey W. Steagall, 2000
Dr. David T. Courtwright, 2001
Dr. J. Michael Francis, 2001
Dr. Adel N. Boules, 2001
Dr. Michael Lentz, 2001
Dr. Kim B. Capriotti, 2001
Dr. Lilla M. Loriz, 2001
Dr. Yap S. Chua, 2001
Dr. Sharon C. Cobb, 2002
Dr. Daniel Dreibelbis, 2002
Dr. Roger E. Eggen, 2002
Dr. Edward A. Johnson, 2002
Dr. Hans Herbert Kögler, 2002
Dr. Kristine Webb, 2002
Dr. Pamela A. Zeiser, 2002
Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja, 2003
Dr. Homer L. Bates, 2003
Dr. Peter Braza, 2003
Dr. Cory R. Fine, 2003
Dr. Len Roberson, 2003
Dr. Behrooz Seyed-Abbasi, 2003
Ms. Diane L. Tanner, 2003
Dr. Berrin A. Beasley, 2004
Dr. Kathaleen C. Bloom, 2004
Dr. Ray D. Bowman, 2004
Dr. Stuart J. Chalk, 2004
Dr. Rebecca A. Marcon, 2004
Dr. David M. Schwam-Baird, 2004
Dr. M. Lynn Woolsey, 2004
Dr. Faiz B. Al-Rubaee, 2005
Dr. Catherine Cavanaugh, 2005
Dr. David T. Courtwright, 2005
Dr. Jace Hargis, 2005
Dr. Christopher J. Joyce, 2005
Dr. Donna M. Keenan, 2005
Dr. Anthony M. Rossi, 2005
Mr. Mark Ari, 2006
Dr. Yemisi A. Bolumole, 2006
Dr. Nick W. Hudyma, 2006
Dr. Krista E. Paulsen, 2006
Dr. Gordon F. M. Rakita, 2006
Dr. M. Alexandra Schonning, 2006
Dr. Pamela A. Zeiser, 2006
Dr. Sharon C. Cobb, 2007
Dr. Daniel Dreibelbis, 2007
Dr. Jennifer J. Kane, 2007
Dr. Barbara J. Kruger, 2007
Mr. Dominick Martorelli, 2007
Dr. Daniel C. Moon, 2007
Dr. Thomas M. Pekarek, 2007
Dr. Frederick D. Pragasam, 2007
Mr. Russell Turney, 2007
Dr. Faiz B. Al-Rubaee, 2008
Dr. Peter Scott Brown, 2008
Dr. Dale Casamatta, 2008
Dr. Matt R. Gilg, 2008
Dr. Karen B. Patterson, 2008
Dr. Ping Sa, 2008
Dr. Dong-Yuan (Debbie) Wang, 2008
Dr. Christine L. Weber, 2008
Dr. Sharon T. Wilburn, 2008
Mr. Mark Ari, 2009
Dr. Mina Baliamoune-Lutz, 2009
Ms. Melissa Bush, 2009
Dr. Andres Gallo, 2009
Dr. Chris Leone, 2009
Dr. Jeffrey Michelman, 2009
Dr. Judy Ochrietor, 2009
Dr. Barbara Olinzock, 2009
Dr. Jennifer Wesely, 2009
Mr. William Ahrens, 2010 (Nursing)
Dr. Emily Douglass, 2010 (Art and Design)
Dr. Adel El-Saftey, 2010 (Engineering)
Dr. Paul Fadil, 2010 (Management)
Dr. Michele Moore, 2010 (Public Health)
Mrs. Diana Tanner, 2010 (Accounting and Finance)
Dr. Cara Tasher, 2010 (Music)
Dr. Rico Vitz, 2010 (Philosophy)
Dr. Pamela Zeiser, 2010 (Political Science and Public Adminstration)
Dr. Nancy Correa-Matos, 2011 (Nutrition and Dietetics)
Dr. Cynthia L. Cummings, 2011 (Nursing)
Dr. Reham Eltantawy, 2011 (Marketing and Logistics)
Ms. Jennifer Hager, 2011 (Art and Design)
Dr. Katrina W. Hall, 2011 (Childhood Education)
Dr. Cliff Ross, 2011 (Biology)
Dr. JeffriAnne Wilder, 2011 (Sociology and Anthropology)
Dr. Lunetta M. Williams, 2011 (Childhood Education)
Dr. Mei Zhao, 2011 (Public Health)
Dr. Erin K. Bennett, 2012 (Music)
Ms. Alison J. Bruey, 2012 (History)
Dr. Sharon C. Cobb, 2012 (Economics and Geography)
Dr. Judith Ochrietor, 2012 (Biology)
Mr. Mark Ari, 2013 (English)
Dr. Krzysztof K. Biernacki, 2013 (Music)
Dr. Richard H. Chant, 2013 (Foundations and Secondary Education)
Dr. D. Rob Haley, 2013 (Public Health)
Ms. Louanne B. Hawkins, 2013 (Honors and Scholarship Program)
Mr. Stephen Heywood, 2013 (Art and Design
Dr. Clarence B. Hines, 2013 (Music)
Dr. Lori Lange, 2013 (Psychology)
Dr. Pamela A. Monteleone, 2013 (English)
Dr. David Waddell, 2013 (Biology)

^ Go to top

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award

Dr. Elinor A. Scheirer, 2007
Dr. Lynne Carroll, 2008
Dr. Tes Tuason, 2009 (Psychology)
Dr. Dan Moon, 2010 (Biology)
Dr. J. Michael Francis, 2011 (History)
Dr. Jennifer K. Weseley, (Criminology and Criminal Justice)
Dr. Christopher A. Janson, 2012 (Leadership, School Counseling, and Sport Management)
Dr. Jeffrey E. Michelman, 2013 (Accounting and Finance)
Dr. Sherry L. Shaw, 2013 (Exceptional, Deaf and Interpreter Education)

^ Go to top

Outstanding Faculty Scholarship Award

Dr. Denis R. Bell, 1998
Dr. Chudley E. Werch, 1998
Dr. Christopher T. Leone, 1999
Dr. Kunisi S. Venkatasubban, 1999
Mr. Andrew Farkas, 2000
Dr. Iver Iversen, 2000
Dr. Jerzy J. Karylowski, 2001
Dr. A. Coskun Samli, 2001
Dr. Thomas L. Barton, 2002
Dr. David T. Courtwright, 2002
Dr. Linda A. Foley, 2002
Dr. B. Jay Coleman, 2003
Dr. Daniel L. Schafer, 2003
Dr. Cynthia A. Nyquist-Battie, 2004
Dr. Theophilus C. Prousis, 2004
Ms. Louise F. Brown, 2005
Dr. Thomas M. Pekarek, 2005
Dr. Elizabeth L. Furdell, 2006
Dr. A. Samuel Kimball, 2006
Dr. Anthony M. Rossi, 2007
Dr. William F. Klostermeyer, 2008
Dr. Jeffrey E. Michelman, 2008
Dr. Mina Baliamoune-Lutz, 2009
Dr. Carolyn Stone, 2009
Dr. Lev V. Gasparov, 2010 (Physics)
Dr. Richard F. Patterson, 2010 (Mathematics and Statistics)
Dr. C. Dominik Guess, 2011 (Psychology)
Dr. John D, Hatle, 2011 (Biology)
Dr. David T. Courtwright, 2012 (History)
Dr. Paul A. Fadil, 2012 (Management)
Dr. Ma Teresa Tuason, 2012 (Public Health)
Dr. Michele J. Moore, 2013 (Public Health)
Dr. Dag E. Naslund, 2013 (Management)
Dr. Adel K. El Safty, 2013 (Civil Engineering)

^ Go to top

Outstanding International Leadership Award

Dr. J. Michael Francis, 2009
Dr. Mei Zhao, 2009
Dr. Pamela Zeiser, 2010 (Political Science and Public Administration)
Dr. Rob Haley, 2010 (Public Health)
Dr. Mina Baliamoune-Lutz, 2011 (Economics and Geography)
Dr. Debra Murphy, 2011 (Art and Design)
Dr. Leslie Kaplan, 2012 (Honors Program)
Dr. Paul A. Fadil, 2012 (Management)

^ Go to top

Outstanding International Service Award

Greshka German, 2009
Mary Beth Janson, 2010 (Medical Compliance)
Dr. Leslie Kaplan, 2012 (Honors Program)
Dr. Paul A. Fadil, 2012 (Management)

^ Go to top

Outstanding Faculty Service Award 

Dr. Judith L. Solano, 1998
Dr. Stephen L. Shapiro, 1998
Dr. Christine E. Rasche, 1999
Dr. Elinor A. Scheirer, 1999
Ms. Kathleen F. Cohen, 2000
Ms. Diane L. Tanner, 2000
Dr. Faiz Al-Rubaee, 2001
Dr. William H. Tomlinson, 2001
Dr. Ray D. Bowman, 2002
Dr. Paul M. Mason, 2002
Dr. Lucy B. Trice, 2002
Dr. B. Jay Coleman, 2003
Dr. Leonard J. Lipkin, 2003
Dr. Paula H. Horvath-Neimeyer, 2004
Dr. Judith C. Rodriguez, 2004
Dr. Kathaleen C. Bloom, 2005
Dr. Pamela S. Chally, 2005
Dr. Christopher T. Leone, 2006
Dr. Jeffrey E. Michelman, 2006
Dr. Jeffrey W. Steagall, 2007
Dr. Kristine Webb, 2007
Dr. Candice C. Carter, 2008
Dr. J. Patrick Plumlee, 2008
Dr. Sharon Cobb, 2009
Ms. Diane Tanner, 2009
Dr. Mina Baliamoune-Lutz, 2010 (Economics and Geography)
Dr. Barbara Kruger, 2010 (Nursing)
Dr. Debra L. Murphy, 2011 (Art and Design)
Dr. JoAnn M. Nolin, 2011 (Public Health)
Dr. Gordon F. Rakita, 2012 (Sociology and Anthropology)
Dr. Barbara J. Olinzock, 2012 (Nursing)
Dr. Scott H. Hochwald, 2013 (Mathematics and Statistics)
Dr. Katherine M. Robinson, 2013 (Nursing)

 

Outstanding Faculty Community Engaged Scholarship Award 

Dr. Barbara J. Kruger, 2013 (Nursing)

^ Go to top

Outstanding Undergraduate Advisor Award

Valerie Brooks-Clark, 1990
Paul N. Higbee, 1991
Donald K. Graham, 1991
Arva W. Leath-Sufi, 1992
Josephine Fraizer, 1993
Michele Clements, 1994
Norma R. Stice, 1995
Rachel Broderick, 1996
Michele Clements, 1997
Valerie Holsey-Esguerra, 1998
Kellie G. Woodle, 1999
Rachel Broderick, 2000
Katharine Brown, 2001
Lisa Jamba, 2002
Angela Garcia, 2003
Keith E. Martin, 2004
Sandie Loach, 2005
Michael Murillo, 2006
Bruce Turner, 2007
Morgan Barnett, 2008
Miwa Nguyen, 2009
Annette Robinette, 2010 (Academic Center for Excellence)
Paul Schreier, 2011
Terry DeRubeis, 2012 (Coggin College of Business)
Dr. Mei Zhao, 2011 (Public Health)
Erin K. Bennett, 2012 (Music)

^Go to top