Business Advisory Council

The Coggin College of Business is privileged to have the leadership and commitment from the Business Advisory Council. The Business Advisory Council was created to provide communication between the world of business and the classroom. Within various committees and at full Council meetings, members provide input on the strategic direction of the Coggin College, our academic programs and are vital to our development activities.

 

 


Elaine Johnson - Updated Elaine Johnson (Chair)
Principal- Corp Development & Strategic Investments
Florida Blue


 

Business Advisory Members

Keith Adams Keith Adams (Secretary) 
Partner
Deloitte Financial Advisory Services, LLP          

Joseph Agee
 

Joseph R. Agee, III

Executive Director

Branch Manager

Morgan Stanley

Arjen Althuis “AJ” Arjen Althuis

Managing Partner

Talent House Consulting

Susan Boggs - Updated 

Susan Boggs 

Vice President

Administration & Chief People Officer

Nelson Bradshaw

Nelson Bradshaw

Northeast Florida Chief Executive Officer

BBVA Compass 

GC 

Gilbert Colόn

Deputy District Director

North Florida District Office

Small Business Administration

Stephanie Coonan
 

Stephanie V. Coonan

Partner

KPMG, LLP
Curt Cunkle Curt Cunkle

Director of Florida & Executive Banking

EverBank 

 

David Emanuel(1) David Emanuel

Chief Human Resource Officer

APR Energy 

  Brian Fay

Managing Director

Chief Operating Officer – Operations & Technology   

Deutsche Bank 









Elizabeth Gassner
 

Elizabeth Gassner

Fidelity Investments

Trey Gunn "Trey" Marshall D. Gunn, III, CPA, CGMA, MAcc              

Marshall D. Gunn, III CPA Firm, PLLC

Nathaniel Herring - 2
 

Nathaniel Herring

Area Developer-Florida

Clubstore Outlet, LLC

Erik Hoag Erik Hoag

Chief Financial Officer, Banking and Payments

Fidelity Information Services (FIS)

Davud Honig(1) David Honig

Chief Executive Officer

The Parts House

Javier Salinas

“Spike” Javier Salinas

President

Atlantic Engineering & Logistics, Inc.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Julie Lamey Julie Lamey

Partner

Grant Thornton LLP

Dan Mahoney
 

Dan Mahoney
Senior Vice President, Sales & Strategy 

CIT Equipment Finance, US

 

Gil Pomar Gil Pomar 

Regional President

CenterState Bank
Amy Rice Amy Rice

AVP of Commercial Finance

CSX Transportation









 

Paul Robbins

Paul Robbins 

Chairman

Caribbean Shipping Services, Inc.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rick Schart

Rick Schart
SVP- Suplly Chain & eCommerce 
Stein Mart
David Silick
 

David Sillick

Publisher

Jacksonville Business Journal 

 

Rick Thomas Rick Thomas

Senior Vice President, Automotive Operations

CEVA Logistics

BVL
 

Bill  Van Law III, CFP

President, Investment Advisors Division

Raymond James

Kirk Williams

Kirk Williams

President and CEO

Proficient Auto Transport


N. Wayman Winbush

N. Wyman Winbush, II

Manager, IBM Summit Program



Honorary Members & Recipients of the Prime F. Osborn,
III Distinguished Business Leaders Award: 

Ronald J. Adams, Ph.D. 

Ronald Autry

Edward L. Baker

H. Eugene Baker, III, Ph.D. (BBA '74, MBA '76)
John D. Baker
Mina-Baliamoune-Lutz, Ph. D
Anna Lopez Brosche (BBA '93, MACC '95)
J. Brooks Brown, M.D.
Edward E. Burr

Walter P. Bussells (BBA '73)

John R. Byers

Michael Cascone, Jr.
Gary R. Chartrand
Luther Coggin
B. Jay Coleman, Ph.D.
T. O'Neal Douglas
Lawrence J. DuBow
Adel I. El-Ansary, Ph.D.
Mitchell C. Fane, CFA, ASA
Gary R. Fane, Ph.D.
Robert Frankel, Ph.D.
George D. Gable, Jr.
William W. Gay
Mel Gottlieb
A. Hugh Greene
Steven T. Halverson
M.C. “Ceree” Harden, III
Donna L. Harper (BBA '89)
David M. Hicks
Leerie T. Jenkins, Jr.

Sylvester T. John (BBA '01)

Hugh H. Jones, Jr.

 

 

 

*deceased

Delores M. Kesler
Howard I. Korman

Reinhold P. Lamb, Ph.D

Robert I. Lufrano, MD.

Frank J. Mackesy

Paul M. Mason, Ph.D
William C. Mason, Ed.D.
James E. McCollum
Thomas R. McGehee*
Frank S. McLaughlin, Ph.D.
Janie S. McLure (BBA '77)
Jeffrey Michelman, Ph.D.
Audrey M. Moran, J.D.
Steven K. Paulson, Ph.D.
Steve F. Perez, Jr. (BBA '83)
Thomas F. Petway, III
Catherine B. Reynolds (BBA '80)
The Honorable John Darrell Rood
Lowell M. Salter, Ph.D.

Gov. Frederick H. Schultz*

Linda H. Sherrer

David A. Smith (BBA '82)
Jeffrey W. Steagall, Ph.D
David A. Stein
Martin E. "Hap" Stein, Jr.
Brian Tollberg
Earle C. Traynham, Ph.D.
Reza Vaghefi, Ph.D.
Mark P. Vitner (MBA '92)
Michael J. Ward
J. Wayne Weaver