Business Advisory Council

The Coggin College of Business is privileged to have the leadership and commitment from the Business Advisory Council. The Business Advisory Council was created to provide communication between the world of business and the classroom. Within various committees and at full Council meetings, members provide input on the strategic direction of the Coggin College, our academic programs and are vital to our development activities.

 

 




johnson(2) Elaine Johnson (Chair)
Principal- Corp Development & Strategic Investments
Florida Blue




Business Advisory Members

Keith Adams (Secretary) 
Partner
Deloitte Financial Advisory Services, LLP

Susan Boggs

Vice President

Administration & Chief People Officer

Joseph R. Agee, III

Executive Director

Branch Manager

Morgan Stanley

Nelson Bradshaw

Northeast Florida Chief Executive Officer

BBVA Compass 

“AJ” Arjen Althuis

Managing Partner

Talent House Consulting

Gilbert Colόn

Deputy District Director

North Florida District Office

Small Business Administration

 

Curt Cunkle

Director of Florida & Executive Banking

EverBank 

 

Marshall D. Gunn, III, CPA, CGMA, MAcc

Marshall D. Gunn, III CPA Firm, PLLC

David Emanuel

Principal

Root to Route, LLC

 

Nathaniel Herring

Area Developer-Florida

Clubstore Outlet, LLC

Brian Fay

Managing Director

Chief Operating Officer – Operations & Technology   

Deutsche Bank

 

TBA

APR Energy

Elizabeth Gassner

Fidelity Investments

Erik Hoag

Chief Financial Officer, Banking and Payments

Fidelity Information Services (FIS)

 

David Honig

Chief Executive Officer

The Parts House

“Spike” Javier Salinas

President

Atlantic Engineering & Logistics, Inc.

 

Julie Lamey

Partner

Grant Thornton LLP

David Sillick

Publisher

Jacksonville Business Journal 

 

Gil Pomar 

Regional President

CenterState Bank

 

Dan Mahoney
Senior Vice President, Sales & Strategy 

CIT Equipment Finance, US

Amy Rice

AVP of Commercial Finance

CSX Transportation

Rick Thomas

Senior Vice President, Automotive Operations

CEVA Logistics

 

Paul Robbins

Chairman

Caribbean Shipping Services, Inc.

Bill C. Van Law III, CFP

President, Investment Advisors Division

Raymond James

Kirk Williams

President and CEO

Proficient Auto Transport

 

N. Wyman Winbush, II

Manager, IBM Summit Program

Stephanie V. Coonan

Partner

KPMG, LLP

 


Honorary Members & Recipients of the Prime F. Osborn,
III Distinguished Business Leaders Award: 

Ronald J. Adams, Ph.D. 

Ronald Autry

Edward L. Baker

H. Eugene Baker, III, Ph.D. (BBA '74, MBA '76)
John D. Baker
Mina-Baliamoune-Lutz, Ph. D
Anna Lopez Brosche (BBA '93, MACC '95)
J. Brooks Brown, M.D.
Edward E. Burr

Walter P. Bussells (BBA '73)

John R. Byers

Michael Cascone, Jr.
Gary R. Chartrand
Luther Coggin
B. Jay Coleman, Ph.D.
T. O'Neal Douglas
Lawrence J. DuBow
Adel I. El-Ansary, Ph.D.
Mitchell C. Fane, CFA, ASA
Gary R. Fane, Ph.D.
Robert Frankel, Ph.D.
George D. Gable, Jr.
William W. Gay
Mel Gottlieb
A. Hugh Greene
Steven T. Halverson
M.C. “Ceree” Harden, III
Donna L. Harper (BBA '89)
David M. Hicks
Leerie T. Jenkins, Jr.

Sylvester T. John (BBA '01)

Hugh H. Jones, Jr.

 

 

 

*deceased

Delores M. Kesler
Howard I. Korman

Reinhold P. Lamb, Ph.D

Robert I. Lufrano, MD.

Frank J. Mackesy

Paul M. Mason, Ph.D
William C. Mason, Ed.D.
James E. McCollum
Thomas R. McGehee*
Frank S. McLaughlin, Ph.D.
Janie S. McLure (BBA '77)
Jeffrey Michelman, Ph.D.
Audrey M. Moran, J.D.
Steven K. Paulson, Ph.D.
Steve F. Perez, Jr. (BBA '83)
Thomas F. Petway, III
Catherine B. Reynolds (BBA '80)
The Honorable John Darrell Rood
Lowell M. Salter, Ph.D.

Gov. Frederick H. Schultz*

Linda H. Sherrer

David A. Smith (BBA '82)
Jeffrey W. Steagall, Ph.D
David A. Stein
Martin E. "Hap" Stein, Jr.
Brian Tollberg
Earle C. Traynham, Ph.D.
Reza Vaghefi, Ph.D.
Mark P. Vitner (MBA '92)
Michael J. Ward
J. Wayne Weaver