Convocation Fall 2012

Lazzara Performance Hall
Friday, September 28, 2012
 

10:00 am 

 

The University of North Florida's 41st  Annual Fall Convocation is a celebration of the accomplishments of many of our colleagues and friends. It is an opportunity to hear President Delaney's State of the University address, as well as the Provost's remarks on the efforts we will make this coming year to strengthen and refine our mission and values.  Convocation has traditionally also been a time to recognize the achievements of our faculty in the areas of International Service, International Leadership, Teaching, Scholarship, Service, and Advising. Another highlight of this program is the honoring of UNF 's 35th Distinguished Professor, Mina Baliamoune, Department of Economics and Geography, Coggin College of Business. 

 

Convocation Program  

 

Processional

Nick Curry and Simon Shiao

Student String Quartet

 

State of the University Address:

John A. Delaney, President

 

Provost Remarks:

Mark E. Workman, Provost 

 

Presentation of Awards:  

Mauricio Gonzalez, Vice President, Student and International Affairs

 Gordon F.  Rakita, Faculty Association President  

 

Presentation of Distinguished Professor Award: 

Thomas Pekarek, Distinguished Professor, 2011  

 

Distinguished Professor Address:

 Mina Baliamoune, Department of Economics and Geography

 

2012 Awardees

  

 

 

.
                 
     

2012 Distinguished Professor Award  

 

Mina Baliamoune (Economics and Geography)

     
                 
                 
     

2012 Distinguished Professor Runner-up Award 

 

Chip Klostermeyer (Computing)

     
                 
                 
     

2012 Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Awards 

 

Judith D. Ochrietor (Biology)

 

Alison J. Bruey (History)

 

Erin K. Bennett (Music)
 

Sharon C. Cobb (Economics and Geography)
 

Christopher K. Johnson (Economics and Georgraphy)
 

B. Jay Coleman (Management)
 

Christopher J. Brown (Civil Engineering)
 

Otilia Salmon (Foundations and Secondary Education)

 

John W. White (Foundations and Secondary Education)

 

Michelle C. Boling (Clinical and Applied Movement Sciences)

     
                 
                 
     

2012 Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award 

 

Jennifer K. Wesely (Criminology and Criminal Justice)

Christopher A. Janson (Leadership, School Counseling and Sport Management)

     
                 
                 
     

2012 Outstanding Scholarship Awards 

 

David T. Courtwright (History)

Paul A. Fadil (Management)

Ma. Teresa G. Tuason (Public Health)

     
                 
                 
     

2012 Outstanding Service Awards 

 

Gordon F. Rakita (Sociology and Anthropology)

Barbara J. Olinzock (Nursing)

     
                 
                 
      2012 Outstanding International Leadership Award   

Leslie Kaplan (Honors Program)

Paul A. Fadil (Management)

     
                 
                 
     

2012 Outstanding International Service Award 

 

Robert Boyle (University Housing)

     
                 
                 
     

2012 Outstanding Undergraduate Advising Award 

 

Terry DeRubeis (Coggin College of Business)

     
                 
     

2012 Presidential Diversity and Inclusion Award  

         

 

 

 

     
              Individual Winner  

Melissa Hirschman (Psychology) 

     
              Organizational Winner      

Disability Resource Center 

     
     

 

2012 Presidential Diversity and Inclusion Research Award 

 

 

JeffriAnne Wilder (Sociology)

Richmond Wynn (Clinical Mental Health Counseling) & Sharon Tamargo Wilburn (Public Health)  (joint award)