History

Student Body President History

UNF’s Student Government has a rich history. Founded in 1975, presidential elections were initially held during the spring and fall semesters. It wasn’t until 1980 that the first Student Government President, James Pearthree, held office for a full year.
In 2002, UNF’s Student Government was codified by Florida Legislature, which recognized the following basic rights:

  1. Right to exist.
  2. Right to self-govern.
  3. Right to hire and appoint its members.
  4. Right to administer activity and service fees.

Four presidents have held office for two consecutive terms: Josh Kuethe (1994 – 1996), Jerry Watterson (2003 – 2005), John Barnes (2008 – 2010) and Carlo Fassi (2012-2014). To date UNF’s student body has elected thirty-eight presidents and one interim president. Joseph Turner is our current Student Government President and University Trustee.

 

Office Term

President

July 1975- November 1975

William Ely    

November 1975 - May 1976

Embree A. Walker

1979-1977

Mary Ann Waters

May 1977- January 1978

Joseph E. Smyth

January 1978- January 1978

Carlton E. Godwin

May 1978- March 1979

Samuel D. Armstrong

March 1979 - June 1979

James L. Young

1979-1980

Gloria J. Fulvi

1980-1981

James S. Pearthree

1981-1982

Frederick M. Wilkinson

1982-1983

Jack M. Nunnery

1983-1984

B.J. Haimowitz-Brown

1984-1985

Jason B. Burnett

1985-1986

“Peggy” M. Allen

1986-1987

William C. Bowen

1987-1988

Scott M. Francis

1988-1989

John M. Walker

1989-1990

Valerie Molina Covington

1990-1991

Scott Rogers

1991-1992

Christina (Trina Jennings) Dzrazil

1992-1993

Lavon Banks

1993-1994

William Hughes

1994-1995

Kerry Heyward

1995-1997

Josh S. Kuethe

1997-1998

Eric A. Nelson

1998-1999

John Carey

1999-2000

Alexander Diaz

2000-2001

Ann Duskin

2001-2002

Lindsay Hodges

2002-2003

Hank Rogers

2003-2005

Jerry Watterson

2005-2006

Thomas Foran

2006-2007

Justin Damiano

2007-2008

Rachel Tutwiler

2008-2010

John R. Barnes

 2010-2011 

Sitou Byll-Cataria

 2011-2012  

Matthew Brockelman

2012-2014

Carlo Fassi

                                                                         2014-2015                   Joseph Turner