Current Safe Space Affiliates

:
Name Title Department
Andrea Adams-Manning Assistant Dean of Students

Office of the Dean of Students

Carolyn Ali-Khan Assistant Professor

College of Education and Human Services

Nicholas Amodeo Academic Support Tech

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Kevin Anderson Ogier Gardens Coordinator

Recreation and Wellness

Kayla Andres Student Assistant

Student Union

Emma Apatu Assistant Professor

Public Health

Allison Archer Instructional Designer

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Elizabeth Arflin Coordinator

COAS Career Success Center

Andrea Arikawa Assistant Professor

Nutrition & Dietetics

Maria Atilano Assistant University Librarian

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Deborah Baker Assistant Director

Counseling Center

Jeremy Baker Coordinator

Registrar's Office

Maureen Baker Director

Spinnaker Media

Timothy Barnes Accounting Associate

Student Government

Amber Baskin Student Assistant

Office of Undergraduate Research

Emily Batt Coordinator

One-Stop Student Services

Jim Baur Associate Director

Recreation and Wellness

Ross Bell Assistant Director

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Brenda Maxey-Billings Instructor

English

Misha Bogomaz Mental Health Counselor/Assistant Director

Counseling Center

Grace Bosse Instructor

Physics Department

Michael Boyles Coordinator

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Emily Britt Coordinator

Residence Life

Katharine Brown Assistant Director

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Heather Burk Assistant Director

Center for Community Based Learning

Decato Burke Audio Visual Tech Manager

Academic Technology

Marisa Byles Psychologist/Eating Disorder Treatment Coordinator

Counseling Center

Daniel Byrd Coordinator

One Stop Center

Karla Calliste-Edgar Coordinator, Budgets

Arts & Sciences

Amber-Jul Camaya Production Specialist

Student Union

Paul Carelli Assistant Professor

Philosophy & Religion

Lisandra Carmichael Associate Dean/Assoc Librarian

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Maria Castro Career Coordinator

College of Education & Human Services/Career Services

Thomas Caswell Director

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Katelyn Chapman Assistant Director

Admissions

Sherri Charles Accounts Payable Representative

Controller's Office

Trevor Cheatham Office Manager

Physics

Natasha Christie Assistant Professor

Political Science and Public Administration

Shinwoo Choi Assistant Professor

Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work

Kerry Clark Professor

Public Health

Thomas Clifton Coordinator

Enrollment Services Processing Office

Linda Connelly Assistant Professor

Nursing

Jeff Cornett Chair/Professor

Foundations and Secondary Education

Joshua Corrick IT Systems Engineer

Systems Engineering

Amy Costa Assistant Director for Eco Adventure/ Osprey Challenge Course

Recreation and Wellness

Aaron Creller Assistant Professor

Philosophy & Religion

Allison Cruess Director

Administration & Finance

Scott Curry Associate Director Career Dev. Services

Coggin College: Career Management Center

Julie Dann Accounting Associate

Student Affairs

Misty deSmit-Pyle Fine Arts Production Specialist

University Center

Nicholas de Villiers Associate Professor

English

Daniel Dinsmore Assistant Professor

Foundations & Secondary Education

Sheresa Divens Coordinator

Residence Life

Ryan Doan Curricular Engagement Coordinator

Center for Community-Based Learning

Kristin Douberly Coordinator

Office of Research & Sponsored Programs

Ashley Drake Office Manager

Clinical & Applied Movement Science

Tammy Druash Assistant University Librarian

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Denise Durden Coordinator

Controller's Office

Lisa Dynan-Dobbertien Physician

Student Health Services

Kelsey Eagen Coordinator

Office of Undergraduate Research

Jason Edgar Coordinator

One Stop Center

Susan Eisenberg Advisor

Student Services

Kate Engel Coordinator

Student Affairs

Brock Ertel Events Planning Associate

Student Union Administration

Shawn Faulkner Law Enforcement Sergeant

University Police Department

Maria Figuerado Events Coordinator

UNF Campus Life

Julia Figura Coordinator

Financial Aid Office

Trish Flipse ARNP

Student Health Services

Sarah Friswold Assistant Director for Student Success and Staff Development

Housing & Residence Life

Jay Fuller Academic Advisor

College of Arts and Sciences

Kira Galang Office Assistant

Parking and Transportation Services

James Garner Chair

Physics

Gerard Giordano Professor

Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education

Darryl Glenn Coordinator

Residence Life

Jaclyn Glosson SG Attorney General

Student Government

Jillian Gooding Coordinator

Financial Aid Office

Caroline Guardino Associate Professor

Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education

Hope Gunn Nurse Practitioner

Student Health Services

Rob Haley Associate Professor

Health Administration

Michael Hallett Professor & Chair

Criminology & Criminal Justice

Hanadi Hamadi Assistant Professor

Health Administration

Theresa Hammock Coordinator

Military and Veterans Resource Center

Brooke Hammon Coordinator

COAS Career Success Center

Julia Hann Director

Internal Auditing

Jason Haraldsen Assistant Professor

Physics

Jessica Harden Coordinator

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Robb Hartman Senior Internal Auditor

Internal Auditing

John Hewitt Assistant Professor

Physics

Lauren Hodge Study Aboard Coordinator

International Center

Ted Hornoi-Centerwall Library Services Specialist

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Kevin Hulen Assistant Director

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Will Hunter Director

One Stop Center

Julie Ingersoll Assistant Professor

Philosophy & Religion

Nicole Irvin Coordinator

University Housing

Kempton Jackson Refuse Recycle Moving Supervisor

Physical Facilities

Elise Johnsen Community Assistant

University Housing

Caron Johnson Assistant Director

Military and Veterans Resource Center

Tammie Johnson Associate Professor

Public Health

Logan Judd Program Assistant

Department of Diversity Initiatives

Angel Kalafatis Program Support Specialist

LGBT Resource Center

Patrice Kapcio Assistant Director

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Chau Kelly Assistant Professor

History

Glenda Kelsey Senior Library Services Associate

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Chris Kelso Assistant Professor

Physics

Taylor Kennedy Coordinator

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Courtney King Assistant Director

Campus Life

Lauren King Student Assistant

Student Government

Heather Kite Assistant Director

Campus Recreation

Dawn Knipe Assistant Director

Student Goverment

Casey Knowles A/P Accountant

Division of Continuing Education

Alyssa Kyff Coordinator

Coggin College of Business

Deidre M. Lane Program Services Coordinator

One Jax Institute

Jesse Lard Student Assistant

Office of Undergraduate Research

Wanda G. LasTrapes Director of Research Program Services

College of Education & Human Services

Kate Mattingly Learch Director

International Business Flagship Program

Jessica LeClair Coordinator, Marketing and Publications

Public Relations

Kaitlin Legg Director

LGBT Resource Center

Erika Lee Parking Services Technician

Parking & Transportation

Stefanie Levine Coordinator, Employment

Human Resources

Cody Lewin Conduct Coordinator

Student Conduct

Marla Lewis Associate Director

Financial Aid

Megan Lichty Coordinator

Academic Technology and Innovation

Chadwick Lockley Coordinator ACS

Academic Affairs

Ruth Lopez Associate Director

International Center

Dwan Love Coordinator

LGBT Resource Center

Amanda Lovins Assistant Director

Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences

Justin Lovins Financial Systems Analyst

Controller

Charlotte Mabrey Professor

Music

Frank Mackesy Chief

UPD

Joy Magnon Office Manager

Women's Center

Michael Malec Associate Director

Counseling Center

Rob Marble Parking Services Supervisor

Parking & Transportation

John Mark Coordinator

One-Stop Student Services

Jennifer Marshall Coordinator

General Counsel

Luisa Martinez Coordinator

International Center

Jonathan Matheson Assistant Professor

Philosophy & Religion

Sarah Mattice Assistant Professor

Philosophy & Religion

Lauren McAlister Instructor

Nursing

Andrew McCharen Fine Arts Production Specialist

University Center

Hilary McConville Office Manager

Office of the Dean of Students

Campbell McDermid Associate Professor

Exceptional Deaf & Interpreter Education

Michael McGuire Financial Analyst

Budget Office

Courtney McLeland Digital Projects and Preservation Librarian

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Julie Merten Assistant Professor

Public Health

Deb Miller Senior Director

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Nancy Miller Assistant Director

University Compliance

Kaitlyn Minnicks Student Assistant

Office of Undergraduate Research

Jennifer Miranda Assistant Director

Fraternity and Sorority Life

Steven Montesinos Counselor

Counseling Center

Jody Morgan Academic Advisor

Arts & Sciences

Paul Mosley Associate University Librarian

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Marria Nelson Office Assistant

Housing and Residence Life

Lauren Newton Associate University Librarian

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Fantei Norman Equal Opportunity Diversity Specialist

Equal Opportunity and Diversity

Daniel Nutt Advisor

Student Government

Jennifer Nutt Associate Director

Student Union Student Government

Molly O'Brien Office Assistant

Environmental Center

Josh Padgett Parking Services Supervisor

Parking Services

Rozy Parlette Instructional Designer

Center for Instruction and Research Technolgy

Amanda Pascale Assistant Professor

Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management

Doreen Perez Director of Health Administration

Student Health Services

Raymond Perry Recycle Refuse Worker

Physical Facilities

Liza Provenzano Mental Health Counselor

Counseling Center

Radha Pyati Chair

Chemistry

Pam Quimby Accounts Payable Representative

Office of the Controller

Gordon Rakita Director

Academic Technology

Debbie Reed Instructor

Exceptional Deaf & Interpreter Education

Kat Reisenbauer Coordinator

Housing and Residence Life

Erik Rettig Coordinator

Advancement Services

Phil Riner Professor

Foundations & Secondary Education

James Roarty Administrative Secretary

College of Arts & Sciences

Marianne Roberts Office Manager

History

Dee Robertson-Lee Library Services Specialist

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Valarie Robinson Coordinator

Career Services

Leslie Rosenberg Nurse Practitioner

Counseling Center

Tara Rowe Assistant Director THRIVE

Disability Resource Center

Andrew Rush Course Media Developer

Center for Instruction and Research

C. Kelsey Ryan Coordinator

Financial Aid

Riley Sackett Specialist

Financial Aid

Melinda Santos Assistant Director

Coggin Career Management Center

Katie Sarria Academic Advisor

Academic Center for Excellence

Phillip Sasse Assistant

Disability Resource Center

Dori Schaffield Coordinator

Interfaith Center

Paul J. Schreier Assistant Director

Coggin College of Business Advising

Nicole Shervington Assistant Director

Welcome Center

Laura Shilling Office Manager

Health Administration

Victoria Shore Advisor

Student Government

Eden Shurman Student Assistant

Office of Undergraduate Research

Irene Silas Program Director

Student Affairs

John Simms Director

Student Union Administration Staff

Justin Sipes Coordinator

Center for Community Based Learning

Aaron Small Application systems Analyst

Office of the CIO

Ashley Smith Human Resources Specialist

Human Resources

Brandon Smith Assistant Director

Environmental Health and Safety

Jeffrey Smith Adjunct Professor

English

Nina Smith FWS Game Room Manager

Student Government

Sericea Smith Assistant Professor

Public Health

Melanie Speaks Laboratory Manager

Chemistry

Sheila Spivey Director

Department of Diversity Initiatives

Tina Stanton Program Assistant

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

David Stout Academic Advisor

ACE

C.W. "Bill" Strudel Assoc. Director of Safety Security

University Police Department

Kassie Terrell Assistant Professor

Public Health

Leanne Thomas Manager

Controller's Office

Lucy Tison Office Manager

Student Government

Tes Tuason Professor

Public Health

Kara Tucker Coordinator

One Stop Student Services

Allison J. Turner Coordinator

COAS

Corey Ulloa Coordinator

Housing and Residence Life

Tom VanSchoor Dean of Students

Office of the Dean of Students

Sarah Vincent Post Doctoral Fellow

Ethics Center

Ashley Washington Academic Advisor

College of Arts & Sciences

Janice Washington Budget Associate

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Celeste Watkins Director

Student Government

Jennifer Wesely Associate Professor

Criminology & Criminal Justice

Kathy Westberry Academic Advisor

Coggin College of Business

Jacey Willbach Assistant Director Operations

One Jax

David Wilson Assistant Director

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Hope Wilson Associate Professor

Foundations & Secondary Education

Brandi Winfrey Coordinator

Student Alliance for Inclusion and Diversity

Rachel Winter University Conduct Officer

Office of the Dean of Students

Stephanie Worley Office Manager

International Business Flagship Program

Gregory Wurtz Associate Professor

Physics

Richmond Wynn Associate Professor

Public Health

Robert Zeglin Assistant Professor

Public Health

Pamela A. Zeiser Associate Professor

Political Science & Public Administration

Devon Zook Office Manager

Music