Graduate Program Directors

Academic advising is accomplished by a combination of professional academic advisors and faculty members. If you have not yet been in touch with your program director, we strongly recommend you contact his or her office at your earliest convenience. To find your graduate program director, please select your major from the list below:

Brooks College of Health

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
BSN-DNP  in Family Nurse Practitioner Dr. Michele Bednarzyk
Program Director
(904) 620-2684 Building 39A, Room 3098
BSN-DNP in Nurse Anesthetist Dr. John McDonough
Director Nurse Anesthetist Program
(904) 620-2684 Building 39A, Room 3097
Post-MSN Doctor of Nursing Practice Dr. Gerard Hogan
(904) 620-1474 Building 39A, Room 4144
Doctor of Physical Therapy Dr. Paul Mettler
Graduate Program Director
(904) 620-5758 Building 39, Room 2025A
Master of Science in Clinical Mental Health Counseling Dr. Richmond Wynn
(904) 620-4345 Building 39, Room 4040 Building 39, Room 4012
MSN in Clinical Nurse Specialist Dr. Michele Bednarzyk
Director Clinical Nurse Specialist program
(904) 620-2684 Building 39A, Room 3098
Master of Health Administration Dr. Mei Zhao
(904) 620-1444 Building 39, Room 4017
Master of Science in Health: Aging Services Management Dr. JoAnn Nolin
(904) 620-1715 Building 39, Room 4033
Master of Science in Health: Exercise Science and Chronic Disease Dr. James Churilla
Graduate Program Director
(904) 620-1735
Master of Science in Nutrition and Dietetics Dr. Catherine Christie
Graduate Program Director
(904) 620-1202 Building 39, Room 3051 Building 39, Room 3048
Master of Public Health Dr. Michele Moore
(904) 620-1449 Building 39, Room 4009

Coggin College of Business

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
GlobalMBA  Dr. Steven Paulson
GlobalMBA Director
Kate Mattingly Learch
GlobalMBA Associate Director
(904) 620-1338 (904) 620-2521 Building 10, Room 2125 Building 10, Room 2125
Global EntrepreneurshipMBA  Steven K. Paulson, Ph.D.
Global EntrepreneuershipMBA Director
Kate Mattingly Learch
Global EntrepreneurshipMBA Associate Director
(904) 620- (904) 620-2521 Building 10, Room 2125 Building 10, Room 2125
Master of Accountancy Dr. David Jaeger
(904) 620-1671 Building 42, Room 3129
Master of Business Administration Ms. Cheryl Campbell
Director of Student Services
(904) 620-1292 Building 42, Room 2027

College of Arts & Sciences

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Master of Arts in Biology Dr. Matthew Gilg
(904) 620-1949 Building 59, Room 3316
Master of Science in Biology Dr. Matthew Gilg
(904) 620-1949 Building 59, Room 3316
Master of Science in Criminal Justice Dr. Brenda Vose
(904) 620-1717 Building 51, Room 2122
Master of Arts in English Dr. Betsy Nies
(904) 620-1249 Building 8, Room 2653
Master of Arts in General Psychology Dr. Lori Lange
(904) 620-1638 Building 51, Room 3431
Master of Arts in History Dr. David Sheffler
(904) 620-1856 Building 9, Room 2506
Master of Science in Mathematical Sciences Dr. Mei-Qin Zhan
(904) 620-3726 Building 14 , Room 2729
Master of Music Dr. Krzysztof Biernacki
(904) 620-3852 Building 45, Room 2308
Master of Arts in Practical Philosophy and Applied Ethics Dr. Andrew Buchwalter
(904) 620-1155 Building 10, Room 2337
Master of Public Administration Dr. George Candler
(904) 620-1388 Building 51, Room 2402

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Master of Science in Civil Engineering Dr. Nick Hudyma
(904) 620-2195 Building 04, Room 1247B
Master of Science in Computer and Information Sciences Dr. Roger Eggen
(904) 620-2985 Building 15, Room 3223
Master of Science in Electrical Engineering Dr. Alan Harris
(904) 620-1682 Building 50, Room 33122
Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering Dr. Alexandra Schonning
(904) 620-2357 Building 50, Room 3114

College of Education & Human Services

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Doctorate of Education in Educational Leadership Dr. Francis Godwyll
(904) 620-1789 Building 57, Room 3420
Master of Science in American Sign Language/English Interpreting Dr. Sherry Shaw
Program Director
(904) 620-1811 Building 57, Room 3519
Master of Education in Curriculum and Instruction Dr. Brian Zoellner
(904) 620-5852 Building 57, Room 2323
Master of Education in Educational Leadership Dr. Jerry Johnson
(904) 620-1804 Building 57, Room 3419
Master of Education in Elementary Education Dr. Nile Stanley
(904) 620-1849 Building 57, Room 2216
Master of Education in Counselor Education in School Counseling Dr. Rebecca Schumacher
(904) 620-1546 Building 57, Room 3432
Master of Education in Special Education Dr. Donald Moores
Program Director, Deaf Education
Dr. Janice Seabrooks-Blackmore
Program Director, Exceptional Student Education/Disability Services/Autism
(904) 620-1824 (904) 620-5747 Building 57, Room 3514 Building 57, Room 3507