Graduate Program Directors

Academic advising is accomplished by a combination of professional academic advisors and faculty members. If you have not yet been in touch with your program director, we strongly recommend you contact his or her office at your earliest convenience. To find your graduate program director, please select your major from the list below:

Brooks College of Health

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Dr. Lauri Wright
Graduate Program Director
Dr. Michele Bednarzyk
Nurse Practitioner Program Director
Dr. John McDonough
Director Nurse Anesthetist Program
(904) 620-2684
Building 39A, Room 3097
Dr. Leigh Powers
Doctor of Nurse Practitioner Program Director
(904) 620-2684
Dr. Beven Livingston
Graduate Program Director
Building 39, Room 2037
Dr. Jerry Hogan
Doctor of Nurse Practitioner Program Director
Dr. Richmond Wynn (904) 620-4345
Building 39, Room 4012
Dr. Rob Haley
Program Director
(904) 620-4016
Building 39, Room 4039
Dr. James Churilla
Graduate Program Director
(904) 620-1735
Dr. Claudia Sealey-Potts
Graduate Program Director
(904) 620-1429
Building 39, Room 3048
Dr. Zhiping Yu
Graduate Program Director
(904) 620-1442
Building 39, Room 3060
Dr. Tammie Johnson
Program Director
(904) 620-2840
Dr. Catherine Christie
Graduate Program Director
Dr. Claudia Sealey-Potts
Graduate Program Director
(904) 620-1202
(904) 620-1429
Building 39, Room 3031
Building 39, Room 3048
Dr. Michele Bednarzyk
Graduate Program Director
Dr. Tammie Johnson
Program Director

Coggin College of Business

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Dr. Andres Gallo
GlobalMBA Director
Kate Mattingly Learch
GlobalMBA Associate Director
(904) 620-1694
(904) 620-2521
Building 10, Room 2125
Building 10, Room 2125
Dr. David Jaeger (904) 620-1671
Building 42, Room 3013
Amy Bishop
MBA Advisor
(904) 620-2575
Building 10, Room 1351
Amy Bishop
MBA Advisor
(904) 620-2575
Building 10, Room 1351
Amy Bishop
MBA Advisor
(904) 620-2575
Building 42, Room 2021

College of Arts & Sciences

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Dr. Matthew Gilg (904) 620-1949
Building 59, Room 3316
Dr. Matthew Gilg (904) 620-1949
Building 59, Room 3316
Dr. Tulika Varma (904) 620-3862
Building 14D, Room 2008
Dr. Brenda Vose (904) 620-1717
Building 51, Room 2122
Dr. Betsy Nies (904) 620-1249
Building 8, Room 2653
Dr. Chau Johnsen Kelly (904) 620-5234
Building 9, Room 2512
Dr. David Schwam-Baird (904) 620-1929
Building 51, Room 2408
Dr. Richard Patterson (904) 620-3714
Building 14 , Room 2746
Dr. Sarah Provost (904) 620-3836
Building 45, Room 2007
Dr. Erinn Gilson
Graduate Program Director
Dr. Christopher Leone (904) 620-1663
Building 51, Room 3209
Dr. George Candler (904) 620-1388
Building 51, Room 2402
Dr. Tiffany Baffour
Graduate Program Director
(904) 620-2867
Building 3, Room 2248
Dr. Erinn Gilson
Dr. Richard Patterson (904) 620-3714
Building 14, Room 2746
Dr. George Candler (904) 620-1388
Building 51, Room 2402

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Dr. Thobias Sando (904) 620-1142
Building 50, Room 2102
Dr. Roger Eggen (904) 620-2985
Building 15, Room 3223
Dr. Alan Harris (904) 620-1682
Building 50, Room 3312
Dr. Alexandra Schonning (904) 620-2357
Building 50, Room 3114

College of Education & Human Services

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Dr. David Hoppey
Program Director
(904) 620-5326
Building 57
Dr. Sherry Shaw
Program Director
(904) 620-1811
Building 57, Room 3519
Dr. Anne Swanson
Adv. Teaching & Learning and School Leadership
Dr. Luke Cornelius
Higher Education Administration
Dr. Kristi Sweeney
Athletic Administration
Dr. Terry Cavanaugh
Educational Technology
(904) 620-1839
(904) 620-5748
(904) 620-1815
(904) 620-3875
Building 57, Room 3423
Building 57, Room 3405
Building 57, Room 3412
Dr. Paul Parkison (904) 620-5352
Building 57, Room 2206
Dr. Sophie Maxis
Program Director
(904) 620-1112
Building 57, Room 3436
Dr. Gerard Giordano
Program Director
(904) 620-2885
Building 57, Room 2885
Dr. Brian Zoellner (904) 620-5852
Building 57, Room 2323
Dr. Kristine Webb
Program Director
Building 57, Room 3614
Dr. Anne Swanson
Dr. Krstine Webb
Program Director
Building 57, Room 3614
Dr. Paul Parkison
Associate Professor and Chair
(904) 620-5352
Building 57, Room 2206
John Kemppainen (904) 620-1773
Building 57, Room 3304
Dr. Kristi Sweeney
Graduate Program Director
(904) 620-1815
Building 57, Room 3405
Dr. Soonhyang Kim (904) 620-2348
Building 57, Room 2220

Online Degrees

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office