Graduate Program Directors

Academic advising is accomplished by a combination of professional academic advisors and faculty members. If you have not yet been in touch with your program director, we strongly recommend you contact his or her office at your earliest convenience. To find your graduate program director, please select your major from the list below:

Brooks College of Health

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Dr. Lauri Wright
Dr. Michele Bednarzyk
Dr. John McDonough (904) 620-2684
Building 39A, Room 3097
Dr. Stacey Manning
Traditional Term
Dr. Leigh Powers
Accelerated Term
(904) 620-2684
(904) 620-2684
Dr. Beven Livingston Building 39, Room 2037
Dr. Helene Vossos
Dr. Michelle Boling (904) 620-1563
Dr. Richmond Wynn (904) 620-4345
Building 39, Room 4012
Dr. Rob Haley (904) 620-4016
Building 39, Room 4039
Dr. James Churilla (904) 620-1735
Dr. Claudia Sealey-Potts (904) 620-1429
Building 39, Room 3048
Dr. Zhiping Yu (904) 620-1442
Building 39, Room 3044
Dr. Tammie Johnson (904) 620-2840
Dr. Catherine Christie Dr. Claudia Sealey-Potts (904) 620-1202
(904) 620-1429
Building 39, Room 3031
Building 39, Room 3048
Dr. Michele Bednarzyk
Dr. Tammie Johnson

Coggin College of Business

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Dr. Andres Gallo (904) 620-1694
Building 10, Room 2125
Dr. David Jaeger (904) 620-1671
Building 42, Room 3013
Dr. Dawn Russell
Dr. Dawn Russell
Dr. Dawn Russell Building 10, Room 1351

College of Arts & Sciences

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Dr. Matthew Gilg (904) 620-1949
Building 59, Room 3316
Dr. Matthew Gilg (904) 620-1949
Building 59, Room 3316
Dr. Tulika Varma (904) 620-3862
Building 14D, Room 2008
Dr. Holly Miller (904) 620-3879
Building 51, Room 2124
Dr. Betsy Nies (904) 620-1249
Building 8, Room 2653
Dr. Chau Johnsen Kelly (904) 620-5234
Building 9, Room 2512
Dr. David Schwam-Baird (904) 620-1929
Building 51, Room 2408
Dr. Richard Patterson (904) 620-3714
Building 14 , Room 2746
Dr. Sarah Provost (904) 620-3836
Building 45, Room 2007
Dr. Timothy Groulx (904) 620-3891
Building 45, Room 2410
Dr. Erinn Gilson
Dr. Christopher Leone (904) 620-1663
Building 51, Room 3209
Dr. George Candler (904) 620-1388
Building 51, Room 2402
Dr. Tiffany Baffour (904) 620-2867
Building 3, Room 2248
Dr. Erinn Gilson
Dr. Richard Patterson (904) 620-3714
Building 14, Room 2746
Dr. George Candler (904) 620-1388
Building 51, Room 2402

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Dr. Thobias Sando (904) 620-1142
Building 50, Room 2102
Dr. Asai Asaithambi (904) 620-1304
Building 15, Room 3119
Dr. Alan Harris (904) 620-1682
Building 50, Room 3312
Dr. Alexandra Schonning (904) 620-2357
Building 50, Room 3114

College of Education & Human Services

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Dr. David Hoppey (904) 620-5326
Building 57
Dr. Sherry Shaw (904) 620-1811
Building 57, Room 3519
Dr. Anne Swanson
Adv. Teaching & Learning and School Leadership
Dr. Kristi Sweeney
Athletic Administration
Dr. Terry Cavanaugh
Educational Technology
Dr. Christian Winterbottom
Early Childhood Education
(904) 620-1839
(904) 620-1815
(904) 620-3875
(904) 620-5329
Building 57, Room 3405
Building 57, Room 3412
Building 27, Room 2216
Dr. Paul Parkison (904) 620-5352
Building 57, Room 2206
Dr. Luke Cornelius (904) 620-5748
Building 57, Room 3405
Dr. Sophie Maxis (904) 620-1112
Building 57, Room 3436
Dr. Gerard Giordano (904) 620-2885
Building 57, Room 2885
Dr. Brian Zoellner (904) 620-5852
Building 57, Room 2323
Dr. Clare Liddon Building 57, Room 3525
Dr. Anne Swanson
Dr. Janice Seabrooks-Blackmore (904) 620-5747
Building 57, Room 3513
Dr. Paul Parkison (904) 620-5352
Building 57, Room 2206
John Kemppainen (904) 620-1773
Building 57, Room 3304
Dr. Kristi Sweeney (904) 620-1815
Building 57, Room 3405
Dr. Soonhyang Kim (904) 620-2348
Building 57, Room 2220