UNF Fine Arts Center Performance History

2012-2013 Season

  • Christian McBride and Inside Straight

2011-2012 Season

  • Ravi Coltrane

2010-2011 Season

  • Cheryl Wheeler
  • Janis Ian
  • SFJAZZ Collective

2009-2010 Season

  • UNF & Mayo Clinic Present The 5th Annual Upbeat Pink: A Musical Tribute to Breast Cancer Survivorship
  • Step Afrika! Beach Meets West at UNF Fine Arts Center
  • Bruckner Orchester Linz
  • Carl Allen Quintet
  • Virsky Ukrainian National Dance Company
  • Amelia Island Chamber Music Festival
  • Porgy & Bess, The World Tour

2008-2009 Season

  • The Capitol Steps
  • Tracy Byrd
  • Warsaw Philharmonic with Valentina Lisitsa, pianist
  • The Pajama Game
  • CHOPS
  • Swingin’ to the Beat
  • Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis
  • Aquila Theatre Company, The Comedy of Errors
  • DanceBrazil
  • Cirque Mechanics: Birdhouse Factory
  • Tiempo Libre with the UNF Wind Ensemble and the UNF String Ensemble

2007-2008 Season

  • Natalie Cole
  • Ballet Folklorico de México
  • Tomás and the Library Lady
  • The Sleeping Beauty on Ice
  • AEROS
  • Take 6
  • Fifth Anniversary Celebration featuring Izthak Perlman (cancelled due to illness)
  • Carl Rosa Opera, HMS Pinafore
  • The Tempest
  • Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
  • A Year with Frog and Toad

2006-2007 Season

  • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy
  • Parsons Dance Company
  • The True Story of Pocahontas
  • “…and then you go on” – An anthology of Works by Samuel Beckett adapted and performed by Bob Jaffe
  • Mad Science: Newton’s Revenge
  • Forbidden Broadway
  • Crystal Gayle: A Country Christmas
  • I Can’t Stop Loving You, The Genius and Music of Ray Charles
  • The Rainbow Fish
  • Omayra Amaya Flamenco Dance Company
  • Tom Chiu & Joan Labarbara
  • Classical Savion
  • Three Mo’ Tenors
  • AntiGravity

2005-2006 Season

  • Los Lobos
  • ODC / San Francisco
  • Lily Tomlin
  • Blind Boys of Alabama with Charlie Musselwhite & Duke Robillard
  • The Tailor of Gloucester
  • Die Fledermaus by Johann Strauss performed by The Russian Helikon Opera Theater
  • Tap Dogs
  • Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra; Leon Botstein, Conductor
  • Dervish
  • Neil Simon's Prisoner of Second Avenue, starring Richard Masur and Sharon Gless
  • Langston Hughes Project, Ask Your Mama: 12 Moods for Jazz
  • The Stinky Cheese Man, And Other Fair(l)y Stoopid Tales

2004-2005 Season

  • The Ten Tenors
  • Nai-Ni Chen Dance Company
  • Broadway’s Spirit of Christmas
  • Noche Flamenca
  • Actors from The London Stage, Othello
  • Venice Baroque Orchestra with Katia and Mariella Labèque
  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo
  • Dianne Reeves

2003-2004 Season

  • Ballet Nacional de Cuba, Don Quixote
  • The Adventures of Lewis & Clark
  • Chicago Shakespeare Theater, Romeo and Juliet
  • An Acoustic Evening with Keb’ Mo’
  • The Art of Broadway
  • Orpheus Chamber Orchestra featuring Sara Chang
  • Gaelic Storm
  • Chicago City Limits
  • Gus Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago

2003 Season

  • Inaugural Program featuring Kathleen Battle with the Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra
  • Aquila Theatre Company, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Sadako and a Thousand Cranes
  • EOS Chamber Orchestra, Celluloid Copland
  • Parsons Dance Company
  • Three Mo’ Tenors
  • Franklin’s Class Concert