Fine Arts Center Donor Recognition and Naming Opportunities

A gracious thank you to the following donors who have been so generous in their support and leadership of the UNF Fine Arts Center.


If you are interested in naming opportunities at the UNF Fine Arts Center, please contact the Division of Development and Alumni Affairs at (904) 620-2100.




Major Donors of Fine Arts Center Public Spaces

Gasper and Irene Lazzara

        •  The Lazzara Performance Hall

Ann C. and David M. Hicks

         •  The Ann and David Hicks Grand Pavilion - Outside


Gerald L. and Jacqueline W. Nichols Foundation

        •  The Jacqueline Wilson Nichols Lobby - Room 2000
        •  Conference Room in Honor of Kendall Elizabeth and Taylor Diane
        •  Steinway B Piano

 The Florida Times-Union
         •  Communication Wing

Robert D. and Isabelle T. Davis
        •  The Robert D. and Isabelle T. Davis Music Administrative Suite - Room 2004
Gary Husk and Melanie Jennings Husk
         •  The Husk Jennings Courtyard - Outside

River Branch Foundation
        •  The River Branch Foundation Visual Arts Administrative Wing - Room 2510

Josue N. Jenkin
         •  The Josue N. Jenkin Music Lobby - Room 2000a

Joan G. and John B. Monsky
        •  Mezzanine Loge 


Ruth Conley
        •  Steinway Concert Grand Piano

Melvin E. Dawley Family
       •  Steinway M Piano

Emily Campbell
       •  Steinway Upright Piano

Painting Studios / Classrooms

Helen and Edward Lane
         •  Helen and Edward Lane Painting Studio - Room 1600

Joan Wellhouse Newton
         •  The Joan Wellhouse Newton Art History Room - Room 1606
Nancy and Fred Schultz, Catherine Schultz Kelley, Frederick H. Schultz, Jr., Clifford G. Schultz II, John R. Schultz
         •  The Louise Freshman Brown Painting Studio - Room 1603

Recording Studio

The Coan Family and The Kalisher Family
         •  Music Recording Studio


Mary Ann and J. Shepard Bryan, Jr.
        •  Visual Arts Office - Room 1607
Palm Cove Marina, Beverly Foster
         •  Visual Arts Office - Room 2507

Oscar Patterson III
         •  Communications Chair Office - Room 2024

Julia, John and Champneys Taylor
         •  Visual Arts Office - Room 2509

Practice Rooms

Michelle Matteson
         •  Large Practice Room - Room 1311
            Named for Rich Matteson, Mentor to the Music World, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Founder American Music Program

Pelligrino P. Porraro
         •  Large Practice Rooms - Room 1313 and Room 1421

Eleanor and Paul Krouse
         •  Practice Room in Honor of Eleanor Walters Krouse - Room 1305

Nancy and Lowell Salter
         •  Practice Room in Honor of Nancy Salter by Lowell Salter - Room 1300
Richard and Elizabeth Stoddard
         •  Small Practice Room - Room 2314

Dressing Rooms

Brandon Choy
         •  Dressing Room in Honor of Sharon Papian


Additional Support


The Robin Shepherd Group


Sally and Frank Surface

Leighton and Marybeth Lobdell

Harold and Dorothy Johnson