Fine Arts Center Donor Recognition and Naming Opportunities

A gracious thank you to the following donors who have been so generous in their support and leadership of the UNF Fine Arts Center.

 

If you are interested in naming opportunities at the UNF Fine Arts Center, please contact the Division of Development and Alumni Affairs at (904) 620-2100.

 

 

 

Major Donors of Fine Arts Center Public Spaces


Gasper and Irene Lazzara

        •  The Lazzara Performance Hall

Ann C. and David M. Hicks

         •  The Ann and David Hicks Grand Pavilion - Outside

 

Gerald L. and Jacqueline W. Nichols Foundation

        •  The Jacqueline Wilson Nichols Lobby - Room 2000
        •  Conference Room in Honor of Kendall Elizabeth and Taylor Diane
        •  Steinway B Piano

 The Florida Times-Union
         •  Communication Wing


Robert D. and Isabelle T. Davis
        •  The Robert D. and Isabelle T. Davis Music Administrative Suite - Room 2004
  
Gary Husk and Melanie Jennings Husk
         •  The Husk Jennings Courtyard - Outside


River Branch Foundation
        •  The River Branch Foundation Visual Arts Administrative Wing - Room 2510


Josue N. Jenkin
         •  The Josue N. Jenkin Music Lobby - Room 2000a


Joan G. and John B. Monsky
        •  Mezzanine Loge 

Pianos


Ruth Conley
        •  Steinway Concert Grand Piano

Melvin E. Dawley Family
       •  Steinway M Piano


Emily Campbell
       •  Steinway Upright Piano

Painting Studios / Classrooms


Helen and Edward Lane
         •  Helen and Edward Lane Painting Studio - Room 1600

Joan Wellhouse Newton
         •  The Joan Wellhouse Newton Art History Room - Room 1606
   
Nancy and Fred Schultz, Catherine Schultz Kelley, Frederick H. Schultz, Jr., Clifford G. Schultz II, John R. Schultz
         •  The Louise Freshman Brown Painting Studio - Room 1603
   

Recording Studio


The Coan Family and The Kalisher Family
         •  Music Recording Studio

Offices


Mary Ann and J. Shepard Bryan, Jr.
        •  Visual Arts Office - Room 1607
  
Palm Cove Marina, Beverly Foster
         •  Visual Arts Office - Room 2507

Oscar Patterson III
         •  Communications Chair Office - Room 2024

Julia, John and Champneys Taylor
         •  Visual Arts Office - Room 2509

Practice Rooms


Michelle Matteson
         •  Large Practice Room - Room 1311
            Named for Rich Matteson, Mentor to the Music World, Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Founder American Music Program

Pelligrino P. Porraro
         •  Large Practice Rooms - Room 1313 and Room 1421

Eleanor and Paul Krouse
         •  Practice Room in Honor of Eleanor Walters Krouse - Room 1305

Nancy and Lowell Salter
         •  Practice Room in Honor of Nancy Salter by Lowell Salter - Room 1300
   
Richard and Elizabeth Stoddard
         •  Small Practice Room - Room 2314
  

Dressing Rooms


Brandon Choy
         •  Dressing Room in Honor of Sharon Papian

 

Additional Support

 

The Robin Shepherd Group

 

Sally and Frank Surface


Leighton and Marybeth Lobdell


Harold and Dorothy Johnson