Black Floridians and the Civil War: Pension Records of the 21st, 33rd, and 34th United States Colored Infantry Regiments. Container List

return to top
21st Regiment
Box Folder Description
21st Regiment, Company A
Box: 1 Folder: 1-12
  • Clark, Alexander.
  • Dixon, Edward.
  • Eubanks, James (John).
  • Floyd, George.
  • Hadley, George.
  • Josie, William.
  • King, Plato [Platto].
  • Langley, Edward F.
  • Little[s], Washington.
  • McQueen, Lewis.
  • Palmer, Primus. (Website lists as “Primms”)
  • Philips, Alonzo H.
21st Regiment, Company A
Box: 2 Folder: 1-4
  • Rogers, Pablo.
  • Williams, Henry.
  • Williams, Simon.
  • Williams, Thomas.
21st Regiment, Company D
Box: 2 Folder: 5
  • Bram, Sandy.
21st Regiment, Company F
Box: 2 Folder: 6-9
  • Brewer, Henry (alias: Broward).
  • Eulin, James.
  • Floyd, Prince.
  • Simmons, Richard.
21st Regiment, Company G
Box: 2 Folder: 10-12
  • Martin, Dennis.
  • Virgil (Virigin), James.
  • Young, Gibbs.
21st Regiment, Company H
Box: 2 Folder: 13-16
  • Crockett, Doc Watch.
  • Robinson, Thomas.
  • Tillman, Alexander.
  • Young, Samuel.
21st Regiment, Company I
Box: 3 Folder: 1-6
  • Branning (Brannon), John.
  • Higginbotham, Thomas.
  • Jackson, Myer (Miles).
  • Johnson, Alexander.
  • Roberts, Henry.
  • Williams, Joseph.
21st Regiment, Company K
Box: 3 Folder: 7-8
  • Adams, James.
  • Jenkins, Frank.
return to top
33rd Regiment
Box Folder Description
33rd Regiment, Company A
Box: 3 Folder: 9-15
  • Meens [Mieans, Means], Gabriel.
  • Moses, George.
  • Neriam [Nerriani], Jeffry [Jeffrey].
  • Sterrit, King.
  • Vaness, George.
  • Veness, Charles.
  • Williams, James.
33rd Regiment, Company B
Box: 3 Folder: 16-24
  • Adams, Richard.
  • Bailey (Baley), Cato.
  • Hall, David.
  • Hernandez [Hanandos], Thomas [Richardson?].
  • Hewlin, William (depo says Co. C).
  • Mason, Benjamin.
  • McQueen, Charles.
  • Nateel, Sabe.
  • Ponshot [Poinsett], Thomas.
33rd Regiment, Company C
Box: 3 Folder: 25-28
  • Adams, Henry.
  • Adams, James.
  • Hagens [Hagan], Frank.
  • Hall, Alexander.
33rd Regiment, Company C
Box: 4 Folder: 1-3
  • Lurcey, James.
  • Primus, Smart.
  • Robinson, Adam.
33rd Regiment, Company D
Box: 4 Folder: 4-7
  • Fowler, Charles.
  • Lang, James.
  • Lee, John.
  • Washington, George.
33rd Regiment, Company F
Box: 4 Folder: 8-16
  • Delaney [DeLong], Horace.
  • Derry, Joseph.
  • Johnson, William.
  • Lancaster, Abraham.
  • Lee, Peter.
  • Mills, John.
  • Taylor, Douglas.
  • Wanton, Joseph.
  • Williams, Sylvester.
33rd Regiment, Company G
Box: 4 Folder: 17-21
  • Albert, Prince.
  • Hall, Alexander.
  • Hicks, Richard.
  • Palmer, William [aka Farmer].
  • Wanton, David.
33rd Regiment, Company H
Box: 5 Folder: 1-2
  • Lottery, Elias.
  • Middleton, Scipio.
33rd Regiment, Company I
Box: 5 Folder: 3
  • Hunter, Archie.
33rd Regiment, Company K
Box: 5 Folder: 4
  • Parker, Ben.
return to top
34th Regiment
Box Folder Description
34th Regiment, Company A
Box: 5 Folder: 5-10
  • Dunham, Benjamin.
  • Fields, Joseph.
  • Hagaman [Hagerman], Joshua.
  • Thomas, David.
  • Williams, Charles.
  • Williams, William.
34th Regiment, Company B
Box: 5 Folder: 11-17
  • Bran, Anthony.
  • Bulmer, John (under wife's name, Rebecca).
  • Fairshaw, Adam.
  • Hart, William.
  • Richardson, Andrew.
  • Stevens, Joseph.
  • Williams, Horace.
34th Regiment, Company D
Box: 6 Folder: 1-2
  • Abbott, Samuel.
  • Anderson, Robert.
34th Regiment, Company F
Box: 6 Folder: 3-4
  • Allen, Henry.
  • Johnson, William.
34th Regiment, Company H
Box: 6 Folder: 5
  • Thomas, David.
return to top
Additional Individuals
Box Folder Description
Box: 6 Folder: 6-7
  • Hawks, John M. (M.D.).
  • Higginson, Thomas Wentworth.