Ospreys E-mail
Also known as: Student File Storage, Student E-mail, MS Office Web Apps

 

Student e-mail  is called Ospreys E-mail, which runs on Microsoft's Office 365 platform and is managed by UNF. Students also have a Personal Microsoft account. These two accounts are explained below.

 

Ospreys E-mail account

This account is managed by UNF and provides access to your UNF e-mail.  
 

Access Ospreys E-mail Account: In myWings portal (http://mywings.unf.edu) or at http://mail.office365.com

Username for Ospreys E-mail: N Number@ospreys.unf.edu
Password for Ospreys E-mail:  Your myWings password   

 

 

Read your Ospreys Email on your mobile device?

For instructions on how to read your Ospreys Email on a smartphone visit http://www.unf.edu/its/e-mail/Studentemail/Using_a_SmartPhone_to_Read_Ospreys_E-mail.aspx.

   

Personal Microsoft account  

This account is managed by Microsoft and provides access to existing (pre June 2013) OneDrive content, Office web apps such Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and OneNote, Messenger, and other Microsoft services.

 

Access Personal Microsoft Account: at http://onedrive.live.com

Username for your Personal MS account: N Number@ospreys.unf.edu 
Password for Your Personal MS account: Your password is whatever you set it to before the upgrade at outlook.com. If you never setup a password or don’t remember it, go to http://onedrive.live.comand click on “Can’t access your account?”.

 

The University of North Florida has partnered with Microsoft to provide students with:

  • "E-mail for Life" address (N number@ospreys.unf.edu)
  • 25 GB storage for e-mail

Coming in Mid-November:

  • 25 GB storage for OneDrive Pro (cloud-based file storage "built in" to
    Ospreys E-mail)
  • Web Apps (Create Word, Excel, PowerPoint, One Note files)
  • SharePoint (collaboration and team/group sites)
  • Lync (communication)
 

Click here to read frequently asked questions

Click on FAQs to read
Frequently Asked Questions
   

Learn more by clicking below.  

 

Using a SmartPhone to
Read Ospreys E-mail

For Students who are
Employees at UNF

 

 smartphone

 student employee

 

Features:

Student Advantage is a free new feature available to enrolled student that allows the download of Microsoft Office.

Go to Student Advantage for more information.

Students only
Adherence to the University's Acceptable Use Policy.