Meet the Department of Mathematics & Statistics Faculty

Interim Department Chair 

 

Dr. Lev V. Gasparov  Condensed Matter Physics, Optical Spectroscopy

Full-Time Faculty

Professor 

Name Research Area
Denis Bell Stochastic analysis, measures on vector spaces
Adel Boules Numerical partial differential equations, matrix computations, linear programming
Ognjen Milatovic Partial differential equations, spectral theory of partial differential operators
Richard Patterson Summability
Ping Sa Linear models, response surface methodology, statistical inference
Jingcheng Tong General topology, number theory, analysis
Mei-Qin Zhan

Applied mathematics, partial differential equations, numerical analysis 

 

Associate Professor

Name Research Area
Beyza Aslan  Lightning modeling and data analysis, PDE's, applied PDE's, and numerical analysis
Devrim Bilgili      Statistical genetics, survival analysis
Elena Buzaianu Ranking and selection, multiple comparisons, sequential analysis
Malgorzata Czwerwinska  Operator theory, functional analysis, symmetric operator spaces
Michelle DeDeo Analytic number theory, number theoretic approaches to graph theory
Dan Dreibelbis Geometry, differential geometry, singularity theory
Raluca Dumitru C*-algebras, quantum groups, von neumann algebras, k-theory, dynamical theory
Jose Franco Representation theory of Lie groups
Daniela Genova Biomolecular computing, formal language theory, structural graph theory
James Gleaton Analysis of quantitative data, statistics
Sami Hamid Operator theory, functional analysis
Scott Hochwald Operator theory, analysis, number theory
Mahbubar Rahman Stochastic differential equations, computational mathematical biology, numerical analysis and scientific computing
Kening Wang

Numerical analysis, scientific computing, finite element methods, domain decomposition methods and their parallel implementation, discontinuous galerkin methods, time-harmonic maxwell equation

Qiang Zhen  Applied probability, asymptotic and singular perturbation methods

 

Assistant Professor

 

Name      Research Area
   
   
 

 

 

Instructors

 Hugh Cornell  
Jongsook Han   
Luminita Razaila  
Paul Rowe  
Jaimee Stewart 

 

 

 

Visiting Instructors

Danielle Hoyt  
Bogdon Visinescu

 

 

 

Emeritus Professor

Name      Research Area
Faiz Al-Rubaee   Low-dimensional topology and knot theory
Leonard Lipkin  
Donna Mohr Applications of statistics, time series, growth curves Statistical genetics, survival analysis
Peter Wludyka    Industrial statistics, statistical methods useful in quality improvement
Pali Sen

Stochastic models, deterministic models, estimation theory

 

Adjunct Faculty

Marwan Abu-Sawwa  
Marsha Finkel-Babadi  
Frank Binghi   
Christian Bowers      
Richard Finke  
Dr. Gary Gau  
Heidi Herrera  
Lonnie Keepers  
Andrew Kennon  
Leonard Lipkin "Emeritus Professor"
Andrew Kennon  
Joanne Mechmech  
Dean Moore  
Ronald Moore  
Kathleen Murphy  
Edward O'Neil  
Rudy Radulovich  
Matthew Simmons  
Tadesse Zerihun

 

 

 

Graduate Assistants

Faten Alqahtani  
Dillon Arthur  
David Denteh  
Alexandar Diepholz  
Elizabeth Feldman  
Kelly Felner  
Alexander Hochwald  
Yaohua Ma  
Md Islam Mirazul  
Elena Vaughn  
Yinglun Zhan